Skip to search.

Breaking News Visit Yahoo! News for the latest.

×Close this window

teachersgaragesale · gry

The Yahoo! Groups Product Blog

Check it out!

Group Information

  • Members: 427
  • Category: Other
  • Founded: Oct 16, 2004
  • Language: English
? Already a member? Sign in to Yahoo!

Yahoo! Groups Tips

Did you know...
Hear how Yahoo! Groups has changed the lives of others. Take me there.

Messages

Advanced
Messages Help
Messages 4000 - 4029 of 10918   Oldest  |  < Older  |  Newer >  |  Newest
Messages: Show Message Summaries Sort by Date ^  
#4000 From: "Miller" <hearthside6@...>
Date: Wed Jul 1, 2009 1:35 pm
Subject: Gary Paulsen Books
hearthsidenv
Send Email Send Email
 
Gary Paulsen Books
 
- Hatchet
- The Island
- Dogsong
- Woodsong
- The River
- Grizzly
- My Life in Dog Years
- Harris and Me
- Mr. Tucket
Paperbacks
$1.00 each
 
Shipping Extra'
hearthside6@...

#4001 From: "Miller" <hearthside6@...>
Date: Wed Jul 1, 2009 1:46 pm
Subject: Women Biographies
hearthsidenv
Send Email Send Email
 
Harriet Beecher Stowe and the Beecher Preachers
by Jean Fritz
Paperback- 144 pages- ex-library but good condition
$1.00
 
Cool Women:
The Thinking Girl's Guide to the Hippest Women in History
Covers approximately 50 women in 104 pages
Paperback- first few pages are loose at the bottom of spine
$2.00
 
Encyclopedia of Women in the United States
by Sheila Keenan
Over 200 brief, well-written entries about the famous and "should-be-famous" are arranged alphabetically into six chronological chapters.
Paperback-206 pages
$2.50
 
Maya Angelo: Journey of the Heart
by Jayne Pettit
Paperback- 70 pages
$1.00
 
Sojourner Truth
by Gwenyth Swain
On My Own Biography Series
Paperback-48 pages- like new- 2 copies
$1.50 each
 
Rosa Parks: My Story
Paperback
$1.50
 
A Picture Book of Anne Frank
by David A. Adler
Paperback
$2.00
 
A Picture Book of Anne Frank
by David A. Adler
Paperback and audio cassette
ex-library- good condition
$4.00 for both
 
The Diary of A Young Girl
w/ an Introduction by Eleanor Roosevelt
Paperback- 284 pages
$2.00
 
Anne Frank and Me
by Cherie Bennett and Jeff Gottesfeld
Based on the Award Winning Play
Paperback- 289 pages
Never read- name on outside edges of pages (2 copies)
$2.00 each
 
Corrie ten Boom:Clippings From My Notebook
Collection of devotional writings and photos
Hardback- 125 pages
$3.00
 
Helen Keller
by Margaret Davidson
Older paperback but good condition
$1.00
 
The Story of My Life
by Helen Keller
Scholastic Biogralhy
Paperback- good condition
$1.00
 
Helen Keller
by Stewart and Polly Graff
Paperback80 pages
$1.00
 
Helen Keller
by Margaret Davidson
paperback- like new
$1.50
 
The Story of Helen Keller
by Lorena A. Hickok
papeprback- older copy
$1.00
 
Helen Keller's Teacher
by Margaret Davidson
paperback
$1.50
 
Marie Curie
by Laurie Waxman
Paperback- 48 pages
$1.50
 
Marie Curie and Radium
by Steve Parker
Details the life and work of Marie Curie from early childhood to the discovery of radium and her two Nobel Prizes.
hardback- like new-32 pages
$2.00
 
Runaway Slave:
The Story of Harriet Tubman
by ann McGovern
Paperback
$1.00
 
Who Was Harriet Tubman
by Yona Zeldis McDonough
Paperback- like new- 106 pages
$1.50
 
Harriet Tubmen:
Conductor on the Underground Railroad
by Ann Petry
paperback
$1.50
 
Harriet Tubman: The Moses of Her People
by Sarah Bradford
Paperback- 147 pages
$2.00
 
Eleanor
by Barbara Cooney
Presents the childhood of Eleanor Roosevelt, who married a president of the United States and became known as a great humanitarian.
Hardback- ex-library but very good condition
Clear plastic protective cover ovver dust jacket
$3.00
 
Emily
by Michael Bedard
A young girl who lives across the street from the reclusive Emily Dickinson gets her chance to meet the poet when she and  her  mother pay her a visit
hardback- ex-library
$2.00.
 
Myriam Mendilow: Mother of Jerusalem
by Barry and Phyllis Cytron
Relates the story of Myriam Mendilow, who started a number of programs designed to help the elderly citizens of Jerusalem.
Hardback- 128 pages
Ex-library- good condition
$2.00
 
Molly Pitcher
American Legends Series
by Frances E. Ruffin
Hardback- ex-library but like new -24 pages
$2.00
 
Dolly Madison: First Lady of the Land
Women of America Series
by Matthew G. Grant
Hardback- 31 pages (similar to Cornerstones of Freedom)
$2.00
 
Joan of Arc
by Harold Nottridge
Hardback- ex-school library- 32 pages
$2.00
 
Shark Lady: True Adventures of Eugenie Clark
Scholastic Biography
$1.00
 
Lost Star:
The Story of Amelia Earhart
by patricia Lauber
paperback- 105 pages- like new
$1.50
 
Cleopatra
by Diane Stanley
A picture-book biography of Cleopatra from the time she was 18 and became Queen of Egypt, through her death at the age of 39.
Paperback- very good condition
$3.50
 
Native American Doctor:
The Story of Susan Laflesche Picotte
A biography of the young Omaha Indian woman who became the first Native American woman to graduate from medical school.
Hardback- ex-library but like new- 88 pages
$3.00
 
Elizabeth Cady Stanton
Cobblestone Magazine
$1.50
 
At Her Majesty's Request:
An African Princess in Victorian England
by Walter Dean Myers
Biography of the African princess saved from execution and taken to England where Queen Victoria oversaw her upbringing and where she
lived for a time before marrying an African missionary.
Paperback- 146 pages- like new
$2.00
 
Elizabeth I
World Leaders Past and Present Series
by Catherine Bush
Hardback- Ex-library but great condition- 112 pages
$3.00
 
Queen Elizabeth II
by Dorthy Turner
Traces the life of the British monarch from birth through her coronation in 1953 and looks at her royal duties and private life.
Hardback- ex-libray but still good condition
$2.00
 
Catherine the Great
with Catherine Zeta Jones
vhs
$2.00
 
Susan B. Anthony:
Voice Foe Women's Voting Rights
by Martha E. Kendall
Traces Anthony's Quaker roots; education; travels; and numerous campaigns for women's property rights, suffrage, the right to
divorce, the right to hold political office,& the abolition of slavery. Archival black-and-white photographs. A compelling and
well-documented biography.
Hardback- ex-library but like new
$4.00
 
A Picture Book of Rosa Parks
by David A. Adler
Paperback and audio cassette
ex-library- good condition
$4.00 for both
 
The Hiding Place:
The Triumphant True Story of corrie Ten Boom
Paperback-240 pages
$1.50
 
Harriet Quimby America's First Lady of the Air
by Ed Y. Hall
Hardback with dust jacket- 200 pages
$4.00
 
Elizabeth Taylor: The Last Star
by Kitty Kelley
2 audio cassettes- like new
$1.50
 
Katharine Hepburn
by Barbara Leamingg
2 audio cassettes- like new
$1.50
 
Virginia Woolf
The Famous Authors Series
A glimpse into the tortured existence of novelist Virgina Woolf. Includes rare archival photographs, film, and documents.
VHS- 30 minutes- very good condition
$4.00
 
Shipping Extra
hearthside6@...

#4002 From: "Miller" <hearthside6@...>
Date: Wed Jul 1, 2009 2:01 pm
Subject: $1.00 Educational Coloring Books
hearthsidenv
Send Email Send Email
 
$1.00 Educational Coloring Books
 
- Navajo Rugs and Blankets
- Old Fashioned Farm Life (19th century activities)
- Castles of the World
- Billy Yank: The Union Soldier in the Civil War
- Johnny Reb: The Confederate Soldier in the Civil War
- History of Flight
- Dinosaur ABC (4 pages colored)
- Wildcats of the World (10 pages colored)
- California Missions
All Paperbacks- no coloring- unless notes
$1.00 each
 
Princess Diana and Prince Charles Fashion Paper Dolls
Full Color
Paperback-like new
$1.00
 
Shipping Extra
hearthside6@...

#4003 From: judy Lande <icanteachkids@...>
Date: Wed Jul 1, 2009 3:51 pm
Subject: RE: Reading Resources for Sale
icanteachkids
Send Email Send Email
 

 

 


From: judy Lande [mailto:icanteachkids@...]
Sent: Saturday, June 27, 2009 5:37 PM
To: buyandsellbooks@yahoogroups.com; Classroomsales4allteachers@yahoogroups.com; Educational-Books-for-Sale@yahoogroups.com; ElementaryTeacherBookExchange@yahoogroups. com (elementaryteacherbookexchange@yahoogroups.com); teachersbargainbasement@yahoogroups.com; teachersgaragesale@yahoogroups.com
Subject: Reading Resources for Sale

 

 

 

I have the following reading materials for sale.

 

1.      The Author Studies Handbook: Helping Students Build Powerful Connections to Literature by Laura Kotch
Filled with photos and student work this guide offers hundreds of creative ideas for getting the most out of author studies. Included are mini-lessons, comparison charts, art ideas, relationship maps, reaction entries and more. Sample picture book and author studies included.
Paperback-155 pages- like new (has name inside front cover)
$8.00

 

2.      American Teaching Aids-Be A Super Reader Reading Comprehension
Ages 7-9
A variety of exercises and stories which provide reading enrichment. Covers Vocabulary, main idea, sequencing, making inferences, recalling details, and drawing conclusions.
Paperback- 64 pages with answers
$2.00

 

3.      Teacher created Resources-A Guide for using Amelia Bedelia in the Classroom

                  Filled with a variety of cross-curricular lessons to do before, during, and after reading the book. This reproducible book includes sample plans, author information,

                  vocabulary building ideas, and cross-curriculum activities.

                  Paperback-48 pages-

                  $ 7.00

 

4.      Easy-To-Manage Reading and Writing Conferences: Practical Ideas for Making Conferences Work by Laura Robb
Paperback-144 pages-

      $7.00

 

5.      Integrating the Literature of Judy Blume In the Classroom

Good Apple Whole Language Idea and Activity Book for grades 3-7

This book contains literature motivators, book introductions, challenging vocabulary, critical thinking/writing ideas, art extenders, etc for several Judy Blume classics such as Freckle Juice; Blubber; Tales of a Fourth Grade Nothing; Superfudge plus more.

$3.00

 

6.      Power Practice Main Idea and Detail Reproducible Activities grades 3-4

Paperback-48 pages with answers-Like New

$2.00

 

7.      50 Reproducible Strategy Sheets That Build Comprehension During Independent Reading by Anina Robb

This book contains engaging forms that guide students to use reading strategies and recognize literary elements and help assess comprehension

Paperback-96 pages-Like new-name inside cover

$3.00

 

8.      Instructional Fair-Story Elements Learning About Components of Stories to Deepen Comprehension Grades 1-2

This book is designed to introduce young readers and writers to tools that authors use as they create stories. The activities explore the concepts of character, setting, problem (conflict),etc.

Paperback-48 pages with answers (New)

$2.00

 

9.      Creative Problem Solving for the 4th Little Pig by Gretchen A. Duling

D.O.K. Publishers

Grades 2-7

$1.00

     

10. Silver Burdett Ginn Theme Book Guides for Trade Books-Grade 3

This book contains ideas for 17 trade books such books as: Strega Nona; The Keeping Quilt; Flossie and the Fox; Anna, Grandpa, and the Big Storm; etc. Each guide gives a summary of the book, before, during and after reading questions and extension activities.

118 pages-Good condition

$1.00

 

Prices listed do not include shipping. I will ship all books media mail. I accept non credit card paypal, check or money order as payment.

 

 


#4004 From: judy Lande <icanteachkids@...>
Date: Wed Jul 1, 2009 3:50 pm
Subject: FS: The Author Studies Handbook: Helping Students Build Powerful Connections to literature
icanteachkids
Send Email Send Email
 

The Author Studies Handbook: Helping Students Build Powerful Connections to Literature by Laura Kotch
Filled with photos and student work this guide offers hundreds of creative ideas for getting the most out of author studies. Included are mini-lessons, comparison charts, art ideas, relationship maps, reaction entries and more. Sample picture book and author studies included.
Paperback-155 pages- like new (has name inside front cover)
$8.00


#4005 From: judy Lande <icanteachkids@...>
Date: Wed Jul 1, 2009 3:52 pm
Subject: FS:American Teaching Aids-Be A Super Reader Reading Comprehension
icanteachkids
Send Email Send Email
 

American Teaching Aids-Be A Super Reader Reading Comprehension
Ages 7-9
A variety of exercises and stories which provide reading enrichment. Covers Vocabulary, main idea, sequencing, making inferences, recalling details, and drawing conclusions.
Paperback- 64 pages with answers
$2.00

 

 


#4006 From: "Miller" <hearthside6@...>
Date: Wed Jul 1, 2009 4:51 pm
Subject: 50% off all Biographies: Presidents, Scientists, Missionaries, More
hearthsidenv
Send Email Send Email
 
50% off all titles- no minimum- no limit
 
Gary Paulsen
by Stephanie True Peters
Paperback-112 pages- ex-library- very good condition
$1.00
 
William Penn: Liberty and Justice for All
by Janet and Geoff Benge
Heroes of History Series
paperback- very good condition
$2.00
 
Far as the Eye Can Reach
Lewis and Clark's Westward Quest
Paperback- 118 pages- new
$1.50
 
The Adventures of Young Buffalo Bill
by E. Cody Kimmel
After the death of his brother, eight-year-old Bill Cody and his family set out from Iowa to make a new home for themselves in the volatile Kansas Territory.
Paperback-182 pages- like new
$2.00
 
A. Einstein: How I See the World
PBS Production
VHS- 60 minutes
$2.00
 
Let's Drive, Henry Ford!
by Peter and Connie Roop
paperback
$1.00
 
Davy Crockett: A Life on the Frontier
by Stephen Krensky
Ready-To-Read
Level III
paperback
$1.00
 
Destination: Antarctica
by Robert Swan
Follows the British adventurer Robert Swan and two other explorers on an exciting and dangerous 900-mile trek to the South Pole, following in the footsteps of
 
Swan's chidhood hero, Robert Falcon Scott, who made the journey exactly seventy-four years earlier.
Paperback
$1.50
 
Meet the Authors Series
- Katherine Paterson (paperback)
- Avi (hardback)
- Gary Paulsen
Paperbacks-ex-library copies- good condition-approx 115 pages each
$2.00 each
 
26 Fairmount Ave
by Tomie dePaola
Children's author-illustrator Tomie De Paola describes his experiences at home and in school when he was a boy.
Hardback- ex-library- good condition
$2.00
 
Great People of the 20th Century
By The Publishers of Time Magazine
An unsurpassed chronicle of the remarkable people who made up the great events and sweeping forces of the century: the leaders
(Roosevelt to Gorbachev), the activists (Ghandi to King), the pioneers (the Earharts, the Cousteaus), the innovators (Henry Ford to Bill
Gates), the scientists (Einstein, Curie), and the artists (Picasso to the Beatles).
Hardback- 186 pages
$2.50
 
Troll Associate Biographies
- Christopher Columbus
- George Washington
- Lafayette: Hero of Two Nations
- Patrick Henry: Voice of the American Revolution
All paperbacks and good condition
$1.50 each
 
Paul Revere
by Jan Gleiter
Paperback- 32 pages- ex-school library
$1.00
 
Mark Twain: America's Humorist, Dreamer, Prophet
by Clinton Cox
Paperback- 223 pages- very good condition
$2.00
 
George Wasington Carver
by anne Tarry White
Older paperback
$1.25
 
Louis Braille:
The Boy Who Invented Books for the Blind
by Margaret Davidson
Paperback
$1.50
 
Out of Darkness:
The Story of Louis Braille
by Russell Freedman
paperback
$1.50
 
The Story of Louis Braille
by Ruyssell Freedman
Paperback
$2.00
 
50 American Heroes Every Kid Should Meet
by Dennis Denenberg and Lorraine Roscoe
Represents the diversity of this country; and so
white, black, Asian, Native and Hispanic Americans are included. In addition, women and men from all periods of this nation's history are represented. Each
 
hero is allotted two pages. Easy-to-read text and black-and-white photos.
Hardback- ex-library but good condition
$5.00
 
Who Were They?
Julian Messner Color Illustrated Question and Answer Book
by Leslie Firth
Approximately 3 people/questions per page- with color illustrations
Divided into categories of:
- World History
- Science and Technology
- Myths, Legends, Heroes
- Arts and Entertainment
- Medicine
- Out in Space
- Explorers and Pioneers
Harback- very good condition- 124 pages
$10.00
 
American Cultural Leaders: From Colonial Times to the Present
Biographies of American Leaders
by Justin Harmon
Essays cover 360 actors, architects, artists, dancers, directors, musicians, photographers, writers, etc. Essays open with birth and death dates and field of
 
endeavor, then discuss important activities and contributions. Profiles close with a brief bibliography. The essays range in length from approximately 400 words
 
to more than 1,000 words. Some black-and-white photographs. 
Hardback- ex-library- very good condition- 548 pages
$2.50
 
Biography Today
Profiles of People of Interest to Young Readers 1997 Annual Cumulation
by Cherie Abbey
Thirty-two people of current interest to young readers (ages 9 and up).  Include footbal star Marcus Allen, Canadian singing sensations Celine Dion and Alanis
 
Morissette, talk show hosts Bryant Gumbel and Rosie O'Donnell, Secretary of State Madeleine Albright, actress
Claire Danes, and actors Harrison Ford and Christopher Reeve.
Hardback- ex-library- very good condition- 368 pages
$2.00
 
Great African Americans in Business
Examines the lives of more than ten African American men and women, including Oprah Winfrey, Don Cornelius, and Naomi Sims, with the
obstacles they each overcame.
Hardback-ex-library- very good condition-64 pages
$1.50
 
Grover Cleveland:
A Study in Courage
Easton Press Library of the Presidents
Leatherette hardback with god/guilt lettering
Edges of pages gilted as well
Like new- 826 pages- never read w/ bookmark
$2.50
 
Duncan Hines Coloring Book
Simple text and drawings to color about Duncan Hines
paperback - 20 pages- like new
3 copies
free with purchase
 
They Shot the President
Ten True Stories
by George Sullivan
Amazing true accounts of the ten presidents that have been shot
Paperback- 184 pages
$1.50
 
The Hero Schliemann:
The Dreamer Who Dug for Troy 
by Laura Amy Schlitz
Paperback- 72- uncorrected proof
$2.00
 
Garibaldi: Father of Modern Italy
by Marcia Davenport
hardback- ex-library- good condition
$2.00
 
Wild Bill Hickok
Heroes and Villains of the Weest
by John Hamilton
Hardback- ex-library but very good condition-32 pages
$2.50
 
Make Way for Sam Houston
by Jean Fritz
Traces the life of the soldier who led the fight for Texas' independence from Mexico, served as governor and senator, and opposed
secession during the Civil War.
Paperback- ex-library
$1.50
 
Make Way for Sam Houston
by Jean Fritz
Traces the life of the soldier who led the fight for Texas' independence from Mexico, served as governor and senator, and opposed
secession during the Civil War.
Hardback- 105 pages
$3.00
 
Will Rogers
by Frank Keating
A biography of the man from Oklahoma, known for his wise and witty sayings., A picture book biography of the entertainer and social
commentator known for his "cowboy wisdom" and witty remarks. Illustrated with oil paintings.
hardback with dust jacket- like new
$3.00
 
Jim Thorpe
Young Athlete
by Laurence Santrey
Troll Biography
Hardback- like new
$2.50
 
Beethoven Lives Upstairs
by Barbara Nichol
The letters that ten-year-old Christoph and his uncle exchange show how Christoph's feelings for Mr. Beethoven, the eccentric boarder that shares his house,
 
change from anger and embarrassment to compassion and admiration.
Hardback- ex-library
$2.00
 
William Penn: Liberty and Justice For All
Heroes of History Series
by janet and Geoff Benge
Paperback-- like new
$2.00
 
George Washington
Let's Read Biography
Short 12 page bio with full color photos
$.50 cents
 
George Washington
by Cheryl Harness
Informative picture book
paperback
$1.50
 
George Washington's Breakfast
by Jean Fritz
paperback
$1.50
 
George Washington: Frontier Colonel
by Sterling North
Older hardback- very good condition-184 pages
$2.00
 
Meet George Washington
by Joan Heilbroner
Vintage Step Up Series
Hardback- good condition
$3.50
 
George Washington: The Man Who Would Not be King
by Stephen Krensky
paperback- ex-school library- good condition
$1.00
 
Thomas Jefferson
Laurence Sauntrey
paperback
$1.00
 
James Madison
Encyclopedia of Presidents Series
by Susan Clinton
Hardback- 98 pages
Ex-library- good condition
$2.00
 
James Madison
by Susan Banfield
Hardback- 69 pages
Ex-library- good condition
$2.00
 
Abigail Adams
by Evelyn Witter
hardback- 145 pages
$1.50
 
I Can Read About Johnny Appleseed
by JI Anderson
paperback- like new
$1.50
 
Henry Ford
Starting Point Library
hardback- 26 pages-- great condtion
$1.50
 
Christopher Columbus
by Rae Bains
Paperback
$1.00
 
Meet Christopher Columbus
by James T. de Kay
An easy-to-read biography of the sailor who never fully recognized the importance of his discovery which changed history.
Older hardback- large print- 84pages
$3.00
 
Columbus Day
Holiday Histories Series
by Mir Tamim Ansary
Introduces Columbus Day, explaining the historical events behind it, how it became a holiday, and how it is observed.
Hardback- ex-library but like new- 32 pages
$2.00
 
Powell's Colorado River Expedition Coloring Book
by Peter F. Copeland
paperback- 46 pages- like new- no coloring
$2.00
 
Alexander Graham Bell: An Inventive Life
by Elizabeth MacLeod
Paperback- 32 pages
traces her subject's life from his birth in Scotland, through his many inventions and achievements, and concludes with his last few
experiments and his death at his home in Canada. She gives equal attention to all of Bell's interests, such as his devotion to
advancements for the hearing impaired and his later interest in flight. Photos and reproductions of the subject and his family and
sketches of his many inventions appear on colorful backgrounds. A list of Web sites is appended.
$1.50
 
Casey Jones's Fireman: The Story of Sim Webb
by nancy Farmer
Even though the railroad fireman senses danger ahead, he follows his engineer's command to increase the train's power so that the
mysterious whistle blows.
Hardback- ex-library but very good condition
$2.00
 
Rocket Genius- Robert Goddard
Father of the Space Age
by Charles Verral
Older paperback- some yellowing- 70 pages
.50 cents
 
be Lincoln Gets His Chance
by Frances Cavanah
Paperback- 124 pages
$1.50
 
Abe Lincoln Goes to Washington: 1837-1865
by Cheryl harness
This biography of Abraham Lincoln explores his life from 1837 to 1865--covering such events as his election to the presidency, the Civil War, and his
 
assassination in 1865. Color illustrations accompany the text.
Paperback- name on cover - othewise like new
$1.50
 
Abraham Lincoln
by Rae Bains
Paperback
$1.00
 
Abraham Lincoln
by Robert Hogrogian
paperback- name on cover
$1.00
 
Abraham Lincoln
by Margaret Cavidson
paperback
$1.00
 
The Death of Lincoln:
A Picture History of the Assassination
by Leroy Hayman
Paperback- 125 pages- pages yellowing but otherwise great condition
$1.50
 
Abraham Lincoln: The Man Behind the Myths
by Stephen B. Oates
The...Lincoln story is interpreted fresh with a keenness, broad grasp, balanced judgment and literary power reminiscent of Lincoln's
own writings."
Paperback- very good condition- 224 pages
$2.00
 
Lincoln the Unknown
by Dale Carnegie
Older hardback- very good condition-184 pages
$2.50
 
Franklin Delano Roosevelt
by Russell Freedman
Paperback- 200 pages
$2.50
 
Clarence Thomas: Fighter With Words
by David R. Collins
A picture book biography of Clarence Thomas and his rise to the position of Supreme Court justice.
Hardback- ex-library but excellent condition
$4.00
 
The Voyage of the Ludgate Hill:
Travels With Robert Louis Stevenson
by Nancy Willard
A poem inspired by Robert Louis Stevenson's letters describes how the author and his wife survived a stormy ocean voyage with a shipload
of exotic animals.
Hardback- picture book- ex-library- very good condition
$2.00
 
Born in the Breezes:
The Seafaring Life of Joshua Slocum
This true story of Joshua Slocum, one of the most renowned sailing captains of the 1800s, explains how, as gas, steam, and electric
transportation became more popular, captains with Slocum's abilities were no longer valued. Determined to prove that sailing by wind
power was still viable, Slocum built his own boat and set off to sail around the world--all by himself. Illustrated with oil paintings.
Hardback- ex-library- very good condition
$2.50
 
Peter the Great
by Diane Stanley
A biography of the tsar who began the transformation of Russia into a modern state in the late seventeenth-early eighteenth centuries, with an emphasis on his
 
childhood.
hardback- ex-library- good condition
$2.00
 
The Story of Mozart
by Helen Kaufmanm
Older hardback- good condition-179 pages
$2.00
 
Frederick Douglas Fights for Freedom
by Margaret Davidson
paperback-80 p[ages
$1.00
 
The Story of Daniel Boone, Wilderness Explorer
by Walter Retan
paperback- 103 pages
$1.50
 
The Story of Paul Revere: Messenger of Liberty
by Joyce Milton
Scholastic Biography
paperback- 108 pages- very good condition
$1.50
 
Jackie Robinson
Heroes of America Illustrated Lives
by Joshua E. Hanft
Hardback- like new
$2.00
 
Thank You, Jackie Robinson
by Barbara Cohen
Paperback
$1.00
 
Thank You, Jackie Robinson
In 1947 a young white boy and an elderly black man enjoy a warm and wonderful friendship based on their mutual love of the Brooklyn
Dodgers and Jackie Robinson.
VHS- ex-library- good condition
$4.00
 
If You Grew Up with George Washington
by Ruth Belov Gross
Paperback
$1.50
 
Tecumseh: One Nation For His People
by Gina Ingolla
Disney's American Frontier Series #7
Paperback- 89 pages
$1.00
 
Thomas Alva Edison Inventor:
The Wizard of Menlo Park
by Margaret Davidson
Paperback
$1.25
 
The Story of Thomas Alva Edison
by Margaret Cousins
Landmark Books
Paperback- small piece of cover missing
$1.50
 
William Bradford: Pilgrim Boy
by Bradford Smith
Paperback- 200 pages
$2.50
 
Carl Sandburg: Prairie Town Boy
by Carl Sandburg
Older hardback - /ex-library but good condition
Similar to Childhood of Famous Americas Series- 179 pages
$2.00
 
Robert Louis Stevenson:
Teller of Tales
by Beverly Gherman
Hardback- ex-library- 136 pages
$2.00
 
Horace Mann:
Our Nation's First Educator
by by Edith Pierce
hardback- 55 pages
$2.00
 
Barefoot Dancer: The Story of Isadora Duncan
by Barbara O'Connor
Describes the life of the modern dancer who created a spontaneous, free-form dance style accompanied by literary readings and non-dance
music.
Hardback- ex-library- 92 pages
$2.00
 
Cortes: Conqueror of Mexico
by William Jay Jacobs
Vivid and suspenseful tale of Hernando Cortes, the man who conquered the mighty Montezuma in Mexico and led the way for he many
further expeditions.
Hardback- ex-library but great condition
$3.00
 
The Story of Daniel Boone: Wilderness Explorer
By Walter Retan
Paperback- 102 pages
$1.50
 
Ferdinand Magellan: Mater Mariner
by Seymour Gates Pond
Older Hardback- ex-library - OK condition- 181 pages
Corners of cover are bumped- About 1st five pages loose at the bottom
$2.00
 
Chuck Colson
by W. Terry Whalin
Zonderbvan Publishers
Paperback- like new
$1.50
 
Sir Francis Drake
Great Lives Series
by Jason Hook
Paperback- ex-library but good condition- 32 pages
$1.50
 
The Perilous Journey of the Donner Party
by Marian Calabro
Uses materials from letters and diaries written by survivors of the Donner Party to relate the experiences of that ill-fated group as they
endured horrific circumstances on their way to California in 1846-47.
Paperback- 192 pages
$3.00
 
Great African Americans in Civil Rights
A collection of 13 short biographies
Paperback- 64 pages- like new
$2.00
 
Ben Carson
by Ben Carson
As  a kid, his knife was a weapon- now he uses it to save lives
Paperback- 112 pages
$1.50
 
Who Was Harry Houdini?
by Tui T. Sutherland
Paperback- 105 pages
$1.50
 
Soldier of the Cross
The Amazing Story of a Muslim who Met Christ
by Samuel Lee
paperback
$1.50
 
Moses
A&E Biography
VHS- 100 minutes
$3.00
 
Martin Luther
by Martin Marty
"A noted Lutheran historian turns to the founder of his faith, delivering a thoughtful portrait of a complex, controversial figure. A fine brief on a world-changing
 
figure."
Hardback- ex-library- like new- large print-280 pages
$3.00
 
Neil Armstrong
by Shannon Zemlicka
Paperback- 48 pages
$2.00
 
The First Men in Space
by George P. Kennedy
Hardback-Ex-library but very good condition- 111 pages
$3.00
 
Lewis and Clark
by Candice Ransom
Paperback-48 pages
$1.50
 
George Washington
Heroes of America Illustrated Lives
Hardback- very good conditon
$2.50
 
Martin Luther King Day
by Linda Lowery
Paperback and audio cassette
ex-library- good condition
$4.00 for both
 
A Picture Book of Martin Luther King, Jr.
by David A. Adler
Paperback
$1.50
 
If You Grew Up With Abraham Lincoln
by Ann McGovern
paperback- name inside cover
$2.00
 
Lincoln: A Photobiography
By Russell Freedman
Highly readable and meticulously organized. Photographs and text trace the life of the Civil War President.
Paperback-good condition
$3.00
 
Abraham Lincoln: Great Speeches
Paperback- 113 pages
$1.50
 
George Washington
Leader of a New Nation
by Mary Pope Osborne
A fine biography of Washington.  Gives a clear picture of the man & his achievements. Covers both his personal & public life
Hardback- ex-library but great conditon-116 pages
$3.00
 
Young George Washington: The Making of a Hero
by John Rosenburg
A historical account of Washington's early life, following his military career and personal life from his early teens through age
27, the author explores George's relationship with his older half-brother, Lawrence, who paved the way for Washington's military
career by introducing him to many influential political and military personalities.
hardback- ex- library and great condition
$2.00
 
Stonewall Jackson
by Chris Hughes
Hardback- Ex-library but like new- 104 pages
$3.00
 
Wild Bill Hickock
Heroes and Villians of the Wild West
by John Hamilton
Hardback- Ex-library but like new- 32 pages
$2.50
 
The Life of Hon. William F. Cody:
Known As Buffalo Bill, The Famous Hunter, Scout, and Guide
An autobiography w/ Foreword by Don Russell
Paperback- 364 pages- curl to cover & first few pages- still good condition
$2.00
 
Booker T. Washington: Up From Slavery
Autobiography
Penguin Classics
Paperback- notes on inside of cover but not on text
$2.00
 
A Pilgirm Who Made Progress:
The Life Story Of John Bunyan
by William Deal
Paperback- 160 pages
$2.50
 
Borden of Yale
Men of Faith Series
by Mrs. Howard Taylor
paperback- ex-library but great condition
clear plastic laminant over cover
$2.50
 
Che Guevara
by Andrew Sinclair
Unravels Che's life, from his birth in 1928, the child of free-thinking radical Argentinean aristocrats through his youthful membership of Accion Argentina, his
 
training as a doctor, and action as a commander in the guerrilla war in Cuba with Fidel Castro, to his execution.
Paperback- great condition
$3.00
 
Peter Stuyvesant: New Amsterdam and the Origins of New York
by LJ Krizner
The fifth and final director-general of the colony of New Netherland
and the leader of the Dutch town named New Amsterdam before it
was called New York.
Hardback- 112 pages ex-library but like new
$3.00
 
Adolf Hitler
by Scott Ongram
History's Villains Series
Examines the birth, family, early years, and political career of Adolf Hitler,
Hardback- 112 pages ex-library but like new
$3.00
 
Ramses II: The Great Pharaoh and His Time
Denver Museum of Natural History
Oversized paperback- 214 pages
Lots of full-color glossy photos and text
good condition
$3.00
 
The Age of Napolean
The Story of Civilization Series
by Will and Ariel Durant
A sweeping portrait of an age, this book--the 11th and final volume in Will and Ariel Durant's Story of Civilization
hardback with dust cover- great condition
$3.00
 
Benjamin Franklin:
The New American
by Miton Meltzer
Presents a biography of the multi-talented and accomplished founding father.
Hardback- ex-library but very good condition- 286 pages
$2.00
 
Harry S. Truman
A&E Audiobook
1 cassette- new
$2.00
 
Blackberry Winter: My Early Years
by Margaret Mead
Here, in a memoir first published in 1972, Mead turns a loving but no less anthropological eye on her own life. Thinking back over her formative first decades,
 
Mead speculates on the influences that led her to her life's work, and remembers some of the milestones along
the way .
Paperback- like new
$2.50
 
Cinque of the Amistad and the Slave Trade in World History
by Richard Worth
Like new except for a few library markings
Blank page before title page was removed by the library when it was withdrawn
$4.00
 
Postage Extra
hearthside6@...

#4007 From: Lisa Bates <b8tes2@...>
Date: Wed Jul 1, 2009 5:50 pm
Subject: Phonics activities (vowels, word families) SALE PRICE thru Sun. Save $5-8.47
b8tes2
Send Email Send Email
 
Through Sunday 7/5, I have my two newest Phonics sets on sale.  You will receive all the activities for the SHORT VOWELS and WORD FAMILIES for $32.98 + $5.50 priority mail shipping--a savings of $5!  If you would like to add the LONG VOWELS activity set, the price for all three sets would be $49.50 + $7 shipping.  That would be three complete phonics sets (totaling 24 ready to use activities) for just $16.50 each! (Plus savings on shipping.) All the teacher-created activities are printed in full color on cardstock, is laminated in three mil thick laminating pouches for extra durablility, and is cut out ready to use!  Includes a activity sheet with the directions for each activity. Paypal, check and M.Os accepted.  Please email directly if interested. 

SHORT VOWEL ACTIVITY Pics: http://s57.photobucket.com/albums/g207/b8tes2/Short%20Vowel%20Center%20Activities/?albumview=grid

1. Short Vowel Bingo--Have a "caller" read out a word from the caller's cards.  The players will find the word on their bingo mats and mark it.  The first player to make five in a row wins the round.

2. Initial Short Vowel Sound Word Puzzles--Match together each two piece puzzle that features a word using each of the short vowel sounds at the beginning of the word.

3.  Short Vowel Board Game--Draw a picture card.  Say the word shown on the card.  Move your token to the first available space that shows the vowel heard in the word.

4.  The Missing Vowel--Write in the short vowel that is missing from each word pictured.

5.  Short Vowel Dominoes--Use the picture dominoes in a way similar to regular dominoes. The only difference is you aren't matching pictures, but are matching short vowel sounds. (short a pictures must be matched to other short a pictures--even if the pics are a cap and a bat or a bell and a belt)

6.  Wheel of Vowels--Say the name of each picture shown on the wheel.  Decide what vowel sound you hear in each word.  Place the clothespin with the correct vowel on the space.

7.  Vowel Sort--Say the names of the pictures shown on the picture cards.  Place each picture in the correct short vowel sound pocket.  (Use the stack of cards from the short vowel board game.)

8.  Long or Short--Say the name of each picture, read the two words under the picture (one long vowel word and one short vowel word) and circle the word that correctly names each picture.

LONG VOWEL ACTIVITY Pics: http://s57.photobucket.com/albums/g207/b8tes2/Word%20Families%20Activity%20Set/?albumview=grid

1. Welcome to the Family--Sort out the word cards into the their correct word family pocket. (families -ill, -in and -og)

2. Word Family Puzzle Pairs--Match together the puzzle pairs that create a picture and it's name. (2 each of -ock, old, -um, -ab, -and, -ap)

3.  Word Families Board Game--Roll the die and move your token that many spaces.  Pick a card.  If the beginning sound on the card makes a real word when combined with the word family on the space, you may stay on the space.  If it doesn*t make a real word, go back to the spot you were on before the roll.

4.  Flower Families--Match the flower petals with the pictures to the correct flower.  (The center of the flower shows the word family.)  (-ig, -ug, -op)
 
5. Having a Ball with Word Families--Add a beginning consonant or a blend to each snowball in the pile to create a word from that family.  (-all, and -ow: long o sound)

6.  Create a Word Pull Throughs--(4 different pull throughs) Pull the letter strip through each picture to create a word from the word family shown.  Extra practice: Pick two or three of the words and use them in a sentence. (-at family on a hat; -ag family on a flag; -en family on a hen)

7.  Build a Word--Create your own word families using the tiles with the onsets (beginning sound of the words) and rimes (the word family ending of the words).  (All word family tiles are in blue ink, all initial consonant sounds are in black ink and all consonant blends are in green ink.)  This set includes all word families.

LONG VOWELS:
http://s57.photobucket.com/albums/g207/b8tes2/VOWEL%20ACTIVITIES/

1. LONG VOWEL BOARD GAME
Students draw a picture card from the turned over stack. After they have said the name of the picture, they move their token to the next space on the game board that names the long vowel heard in the word.

2. OW and OU SORTING
Students put the word cards featuring -ow, -ou and "oddball"words (neither ow or ou) on the the correct bee hive

3. LONG VOWEL DOMINOES
Students
use the laminated picture dominoes in a way similar to regular dominoes. The only difference is they aren't matching pictures, but are matching long vowel sounds. (long a pictures must be matched to other long a pictures--even if the pics are an acorn and a plane) (42 dominoes)

4. SHORT VOWEL SORT
Students place the short vowel word cards into the correct pocket.

5. LONG VOWEL WORD SORT
Students place the long vowel word cards into the correct bee pocket

6. BEE-INGO  (covers vowel pairs ee, ai, and oa)
When the caller calls a word from the word cards, the student finds the square that has that incomplete word (ie: caller calls "goat", student finds the square with "g __ __t".  The student marks the square by writing in the missing vowel pair to complete the word. This can also be played by a single person by matching the cards to the game board.

7. VOWEL PAIR PICTURE CARD SORT
Students look at each picture card and decide what vowel pair is missing from the word (ai, ee, ea, ie, oa, ui). They then place the card on the correct section of the bee pairs sorting mat. (there are three cards for each vowel combination)

8. LONG VOWEL REFERENCE CARDS
One card for each long vowel sound. cards have pictures and the letter combinations that make each sound (ie: tie, night, pipe)

9. VOWEL RULE CARDS and RULE MATCHING
Students read each vowel rule card (8 cards). They then find the word card that follows each vowel rule and match them together.




#4008 From: "kellyoffriend" <kellyoffriend@...>
Date: Thu Jul 2, 2009 10:57 am
Subject: You're Invited!
kellyoffriend
Send Email Send Email
 
You're Invited to join my friends network, check my profile here:
http://jessestar.zoomshare.com/files/chicks.htm

#4009 From: "Miller" <hearthside6@...>
Date: Fri Jul 3, 2009 1:32 am
Subject: Anne of Green Gables Movie and Book Set, Sense & Sensibility DVD
hearthsidenv
Send Email Send Email
 
Anne of Green Gables Boxed Set of 8
by LM Montgomery
- Anne of Green Gables (#1)
- Anne of Avonlea (#2)
- Anne of the Island (#3)
- Anne of Windy Poplar (#4)
- Anne's House Of Dreams (#5)
- Anne of Ingleside (#6)
- Rainbow Valley (#7)
- Rilla of Ingleside (#8)
All paperback and like new condition
Stored in matching sleeve
$12.00 for all
 
Anne of Green Gables Movie
Kevin Sullivan Production
Starring Megan Follows and Colleen Dewhurst
2 VHS- like new
$8.00
 
Sense and Sensibility
Starring Emma Thompson
DVD
$4.00
 
Shipping extra
hearthside6@...

#4010 From: "Miller" <hearthside6@...>
Date: Fri Jul 3, 2009 1:34 am
Subject: Excellence in Writing DVD Seminar & Workbook
hearthsidenv
Send Email Send Email
 
Teaching Writing: Structure and Style Video Seminar
Plus Seminar Workbook
9 DVD Set and Workbook
 
Ten-hour seminar that teaches you how to effectively and enjoyably teach your students to write.
The 2 day seminar is presented on 6 DVDs.
 
You don’t have to watch the whole thing at once, just watch a disc and start teaching. The Seminar Workbook is included and provides added information on teaching writing to multiple grades as well as suggested lesson plans.
 
To help you with that first lesson, there are three student workshops provided (on three additional DVD's  - at three different grade levels) to show you how to teach your students to write.
 
$120.00 postage paid for the set
(Retails for $165.00)
 
Includes insurance and delivery confirmation
hearthside6@...

#4011 From: "Miller" <hearthside6@...>
Date: Fri Jul 3, 2009 1:45 am
Subject: Roald Dahl Books
hearthsidenv
Send Email Send Email
 
Roald Dahl Books
 
- Charlie and the Chocolate Factory
- The BFG
- The Magic Finger
- George's Marvelous Medicine
- The Magic Finger
- Matilda
- The Twits
- Esio Trot
- James and the Giant Peach
 
Paperbacks
$1.00 each
 
$13.00 postage piad for all
hearthside6@...

#4012 From: "Miller" <hearthside6@...>
Date: Fri Jul 3, 2009 1:36 am
Subject: Mapping the World by Heart
hearthsidenv
Send Email Send Email
 
Mapping the World by Heart
Grades 5-12
 
"A complete & proven approach to teaching geography. You'll see the most amazing results. Picture your students confidently penciling in the countries of central Africa, the expanse of the Rocky Mountains, and the nations of Southeast Asia. All by heart. As seen on NBC and in Time magazine. The stunning results of David Smith's curriculum were featured on NBC's Today show, in Time magazine, and in newspapers across the country. "
 
Includes: Comprehensive Teacher's Guide, detailed lesson plans, reproducibles, and blank outline maps, master outline maps, VHS
 
$45.00 postage paid
hearthside6@...

#4013 From: "khenry2222" <KHenry22@...>
Date: Fri Jul 3, 2009 4:29 pm
Subject: FS: I've Dibel'd, Now What? by Susan Hall
khenry2222
Send Email Send Email
 
I have for sale a copy of I've Dibel'd, Now What? by Susan Hall.  Pages
are new and clean.  No writing or highlighting.  Cover shows shelf wear.
Binding is tight.  The cost is $40.00 which includes media mail
shipping.  I only accept PayPal.  Please feel free to ask questions.

Thanks,
Kim
KHenry22@...

#4014 From: Kristina Willis <kristinawillis36@...>
Date: Fri Jul 3, 2009 6:11 pm
Subject: New Pre-K-2nd grade workbooks for sale
kristinawill...
Send Email Send Email
 
Hello. I am selling New workbooks. If you have any questions E-mail me anytime at: kristinawillis36@...  For payment I accept: Pay-pal,money order,check and cash. Thanks for looking!
 
Preschool workbook: Colorful and tear out pages.Includes: Number concepts, Reading readiness,Sounds and letters,Math readiness and Beginning writing.Mases,dot to dot.  30 pages. Very colorful book.  3.00$
 

Pre-K: Math (premium education series).Includes: coloring the same 2 pictures, matching groups of things to numbers, simple dot to dot, tracing numbers,shapes.Count and write the number, Tall and short, same size,color money.   150 pages. Answers in the back.   4.00$
 
Pre-K: (Premium education series), Language Arts. Includes: self awareness, the sences, same,different, classifying objects, matching, tracing lines, mazes, upper case and lower case letters, colors, vocabulary, opposites,positions,   150 pages and answers in the back.   4.00$
 
Preschool: Skill building activites for preschool,Hands on activities,teaching tips. Numbers,Counting,shapes,sorting,alike and different,dot to dot,2 pages of stickers for activities,cut pictures to make a story.  A very colorful book.
128 pages   4.00$
 
Grades K-2: Manuscript writing: Letters and words.Find the missing letters, what comes next,color the picture.  32 pages.  3.00$
 
Kindergarden Workbook: Letters and numbers, number order,thinking skills,shapes and follow directions. Dot to dot,reading and writing.
30 pages   3.00$
 
Kindergarten Workbook: Skill building activites,peel off stickers,teaching tips,Hands on activities,begining words, sounds,letters,coloring,my favorite things and lots more.  128 pages.   4.00$
 
Grades 1-2: Reading sight words, trace words,draw a line to match,read and color,circle the words,unscramble the words,circle the word.
30 pages    3.00$
 
Grades 1-2: Addition facts to 18,2 digit numbers,includes coloring,dot to dot,circle 2 numbers that up to the question.  30 pages   3.00$
 
Grades 1-2: Word families: Stories and activities,write rhyming words, coloring a picture with words in it,fill in the blanks. 30 pages.  3.00$
 
Grades 1-2: Telling Time: tell time to the hour,half hour,quarter hour,solve word problems, draw lines to match,write the time,trace the numbers,count the minutes.  30 pages    3.00$
 
Grade 1: Learning about money: identify penny,nickel and dime. Count sums of money,solve problems, cut and paste,dot to dot, coloring.
30 pages.   3.00$
 
Grade 1: Phonics: Begining and ending consonants,short and long vowels, patterns. All color and Reproducible. And answer key, cut and paste,circle the letter,mazes,fill in the right word for the sentence, make a little book,make a game.  48 pages.   3.00$
 
Activity fun book: For kids of all ages. Includes: solving word searches, mazes,secret messages,writing your own story,coloring,tic tac toe,adding,subtracting.   44 pages.   3.00$
 
Handy Manny: Numbers and counting. Includes: Number concepts, counting numbers 1-20, tracing,coloring, 2 pages of stickers,mazes,fill in the numbers and certificate for finishing the book.    32 pages.  3.00$
 
Thankyou for looking. E-mail me at: kristinawillis36@...


#4015 From: Lisa Bates <b8tes2@...>
Date: Sat Jul 4, 2009 10:46 am
Subject: SHORT VOWELS & WORD FAMILIES learning centers--Last 2 days of sale!
b8tes2
Send Email Send Email
 
LAST TWO DAYS! 
Through Sunday 7/5,
I have my two newest Phonics sets on sale.  You will receive all the activities for the SHORT VOWELS and WORD FAMILIES for $32.98 + $5.50 priority mail shipping--a savings of $5!  (You may also select individual activities instead of the set--just email me for prices.)  All the teacher-created activities are printed in full color on cardstock, is laminated in three mil thick laminating pouches for extra durablility, and is cut out ready to use!  Includes a activity sheet with the directions for each activity. Paypal, check and M.Os accepted.  Please email directly if interested. 

SHORT VOWEL ACTIVITY Pics: http://s57.photobucket.com/albums/g207/b8tes2/Short%20Vowel%20Center%20Activities/?albumview=grid

1. Short Vowel Bingo--Have a "caller" read out a word from the caller's cards.  The players will find the word on their bingo mats and mark it.  The first player to make five in a row wins the round.

2. Initial Short Vowel Sound Word Puzzles--Match together each two piece puzzle that features a word using each of the short vowel sounds at the beginning of the word.

3.  Short Vowel Board Game--Draw a picture card.  Say the word shown on the card.  Move your token to the first available space that shows the vowel heard in the word.

4.  The Missing Vowel--Write in the short vowel that is missing from each word pictured.

5.  Short Vowel Dominoes--Use the picture dominoes in a way similar to regular dominoes. The only difference is you aren't matching pictures, but are matching short vowel sounds. (short a pictures must be matched to other short a pictures--even if the pics are a cap and a bat or a bell and a belt)

6.  Wheel of Vowels--Say the name of each picture shown on the wheel.  Decide what vowel sound you hear in each word.  Place the clothespin with the correct vowel on the space.

7.  Vowel Sort--Say the names of the pictures shown on the picture cards.  Place each picture in the correct short vowel sound pocket.  (Use the stack of cards from the short vowel board game.)

8.  Long or Short--Say the name of each picture, read the two words under the picture (one long vowel word and one short vowel word) and circle the word that correctly names each picture. 

WORD FAMILY ACTIVITY Pics: http://s57.photobucket.com/albums/g207/b8tes2/Word%20Families%20Activity%20Set/?albumview=grid

1. Welcome to the Family--Sort out the word cards into the their correct word family pocket. (families -ill, -in and -og)

2. Word Family Puzzle Pairs--Match together the puzzle pairs that create a picture and it's name. (2 each of -ock, old, -um, -ab, -and, -ap)

3.  Word Families Board Game--Roll the die and move your token that many spaces.  Pick a card.  If the beginning sound on the card makes a real word when combined with the word family on the space, you may stay on the space.  If it doesn*t make a real word, go back to the spot you were on before the roll.

4.  Flower Families--Match the flower petals with the pictures to the correct flower.  (The center of the flower shows the word family.)  (-ig, -ug, -op)
 
5. Having a Ball with Word Families--Add a beginning consonant or a blend to each snowball in the pile to create a word from that family.  (-all, and -ow: long o sound)

6.  Create a Word Pull Throughs--(4 different pull throughs) Pull the letter strip through each picture to create a word from the word family shown.  Extra practice: Pick two or three of the words and use them in a sentence. (-at family on a hat; -ag family on a flag; -en family on a hen)

7.  Build a Word--Create your own word families using the tiles with the onsets (beginning sound of the words) and rimes (the word family ending of the words).  (All word family tiles are in blue ink, all initial consonant sounds are in black ink and all consonant blends are in green ink.)  This set includes all word families.



#4016 From: Lisa Bates <b8tes2@...>
Date: Sat Jul 4, 2009 3:05 pm
Subject: FS: Science literature for Primary Classroom
b8tes2
Send Email Send Email
 
Perfect for your classroom library.  All are in excellent to very good condition.  They don't have any missing or torn pages, are tightly bound and clean.  Shipping will be via media mail.  Please include your zip code for a shipping quote.  Paypal, checks and money orders are accepted. $0.75 each.

FRESH FALL LEAVES, FRANCO

SNOW AND ICE, A SCIENCE IS FUN BOOK

ATLANTIC PUFFIN, LITTLE BROTHER OF THE NORTH, DOMM

THE SOLAR SYSTEM

DINOSAURS, GIBBONS

SCIENCE WITH WATER, USBORNE SCIENCE

AMAZON SUN, AMAZON RAIN, PIEDRA




#4017 From: j d <scrapperteacher@...>
Date: Sat Jul 4, 2009 3:57 pm
Subject: SET OF 10 BRAND NEW BOOKS ABOUT KINDERGARTEN
scrapperteacher
Send Email Send Email
 
Perfect for Kindergarten or Preschool teachers or anyone who knows a child entering Kindergarten.

I had bought these all last year to create a gift package for my nephew (who was going to Kindergarten last fall) and it appears I never sent them.  Since he is now going into 1st grade they won't mean much to him.

They are all brand new and have never been read.  The 10 titles include:

If You Take a Mouse to School
Kindergarten Kids
The New Bear at School
Chrysanthemum
Tiptoe into Kindergarten
First Day Jitter
The Night Before Kindergarten
Who Will Go to Kindergarten Today?
Countdown to Kindergarten
Miss Bindergarten Gets Ready For Kindergarten

Paypal preferred, but will take a check/money order.  $20.00 plus 2.50 for media mail shipping


#4018 From: "Miller" <hearthside6@...>
Date: Sun Jul 5, 2009 2:36 am
Subject: 17 Dr. Seuss
hearthsidenv
Send Email Send Email
 
17 Dr. Seuss
 
A Hatful of Seuss
Five Favorite Dr. Seuss Stories
- If I Ran the Zoo
- Sneetches
- Horton Hears a Who
- Dr. Seuss's Sleep Book
- Bartholomew and the Oobleck
Large paperback
$5.00
 
Six by Seuss: A Treasury of Dr. Seuss Classics
- And To Think That I Saw It On Mulberry Street
- The 500 Hats of Bartholomew Cubbins
- Horton Hatches the Egg
- How the Grinch Stole Christmas
- The Lorax
- Yertle the Turtle
Large hardback with dist jacket- good condition
$8.00
 
The Butter Battle Book
by Dr. Seuss
large hardback
$5.00
 
If I Ran the Circus
by Dr. Seuss
large hardback
$4.00
 
Dr. Seuss's ABC
by Dr. Seuss
Sonlight P4/5
hardback
$1.00
 
Fox in Socks
Dr Seuss
hardback
$1.00
 
The Foot Book
Dr. Seuss
hardback
$1.00
 
The Cat in the Hat
Sonlight K
hardback
$1.00
 
Shipping Extra
hearthside6@...
 

#4019 From: "Miller" <hearthside6@...>
Date: Sun Jul 5, 2009 3:04 am
Subject: History Movies: El Cid, Quo Vadis, Waterloo, Ivanhoe, etc
hearthsidenv
Send Email Send Email
 
Separate But Equal
Sidney Poitier and Burt Lancaster
The true story of on NAACP lawyer's fight for civil rights. Although slavery has been outlawed for nearly a century, segregation is legal. When the blacks of
Clarendon County, South Carolina request a single school bus and are denied by white school officials, a bitter, violent and courageous battle for justice and equality begins.
2 VHS set
$6.00
 
Judgment at Nuremberg
Spencer Tracy and Burt Lancaster
True story dealing with the Nazi war crimes trials of several members of the German judiciary. Here the focus is on two particular individuals, the judge
(Spencer Tracey) who must render a final opinion and one particular defendant (Burt Lancaster), a well respected German scholar.
2 VHS set
$4.00
 
The Agony and the Ecstasy
Charlton Heston and Rex Harrison
Focuses on the five years that the artist spent creating the Sistine ceiling and his tumultuous relationship with Pope Julius II
VHS
$3.00
 
Quo Vadis
This epic tale is set in the decadence and decay of Nero's Rome, where Christianity is just beginning to foment. Robert Taylor stars as Marcus Vinicius, a
Roman military commander who falls in love with Lygia, played by Deborah Kerr. Lygia has recently converted to Christianity, and Marcus follows suit. The conversion establishes a rift between Marcus and the emperor Nero (Sir Peter Ustinov), who blames the growing religion for the turmoil within his empire, going so far as to throw Christian converts to the lions.
2 vhs set
$5.00
 
Knights of the Round Table
Robert Taylor & Ava Gardner
vhs
$3.00
 
Waterloo
Orson Wells, Rod Steiger, Christopher Plummer
The stirring drama of the historic battle between Napoleon and Wellington.
VHS
$3.00
 
Ivanhoe
Robert Taylor, Elizabeth Taylor, Joan Fontaine
One man's efforts to restore Richard the Lion Hearted to his throne
VHS
$4.00
 
El Cid
Charlton Heston and Sophia Loren
An uncut, fully restored and remastered version of the spectacular epic
2 vhs set
$8.00
 
The Alamo
John Wayne
vhs
$2.00
 
Shipping Extra
hearthside6@...

#4020 From: "Miller" <hearthside6@...>
Date: Sun Jul 5, 2009 3:59 am
Subject: Lyon Saga Series: Historical Fiction
hearthsidenv
Send Email Send Email
 
The Lyon's Roar
by ML Stainer
First in a series of five books of historical fiction called, The Lyon Saga. Told from the point of view of a 14-year-old girl, Jessabel Archarde, this little-known time period in American history comes vividly alive. The Lyon Saga books cover the years 1587 to 1613, and deal with the Lost Colony of Roanoke Island and what may have happened to them. The Lyon's Roar, the first book, tells of the Atlantic crossing, the establishment of the colony on Roanoke Island in North Carolina, and their efforts to survive.
Paperback- like new- 160 pages
$4.00
 
The Lyon's Cub
by ML stainer
The continuing story that speculates on the fate of the settlers of the Lost Colony of Roanoke. For 15-year-old Jessabel, life couldn't be better. She has adapted well to life with the peaceful Croatoan tribe and, in fact, is in love with a young brave, Akaiyan. The rest of the settlers, however, while grateful to the Native Americans, are anxious for the return of their governor and the supplies he is to bring back from England. When they visit their abandoned colony and discover no sign of his return, a small party of colonists and Croatoans head north in search of other settlers whom they hope have reached Chesapeake Bay. However, when two of them are killed by members of a hostile tribe, the expedition is abandoned. When the widow of one of the slain men is inconsolable, Jess decides to find her husband's body. Akaiyan and another Croatoan join her and their journey is fraught with peril; they are captured and enslaved by Spanish soldiers before making a hazardous escape. This is a fascinating glimpse at what might have happened to a group of people about whom little historical fiction is written.
Paperback- ex-library- like new
$4.00
 
The Lyon's Pride
by ML Stainer
Third in The Lyon Saga series of historical novels for young-adults. Jessabel Archarde, fourteen years old, continues her story as one of the Lost Colonists of Roanoke Island, 1587, who were abandoned and mysteriously disappeared after three years. When Eleanor Dare and a group of colonists decide to head inland in search of others, Jess and her friends offer to guide them part-way through dangerous and unknown territory.
Hardback- like new
$4.00
 
The Lyon's Throne
by ML Stainer
Adventures at sea and in the court of Elizabeth I befall Jess Archarde, now a young wife and mother, in this fourth book in the series. The Archarde family, part of the lost colony on Roanoak Island, has joined forces with Manteo's tribe and is now living on Croatoan. Taken prisoner by pirates, a group that includes Jess and her Native American husband survive grueling conditions while en route to England. In London, they are rescued by John White, a man who was once the Governor of Roanoak Colony. He arranges an audience with the Queen for Jess, and the group is eventually allowed to return home.
Hardback- like new
$4.00
 
Shipping extra
hearthside6@...

#4021 From: judy Lande <icanteachkids@...>
Date: Sun Jul 5, 2009 4:16 pm
Subject: FS:American Teaching Aids-Be A Super Reader Reading Comprehension
icanteachkids
Send Email Send Email
 

 

 

 

American Teaching Aids-Be A Super Reader Reading Comprehension
Ages 7-9
A variety of exercises and stories which provide reading enrichment. Covers Vocabulary, main idea, sequencing, making inferences, recalling details, and drawing conclusions.
Paperback- 64 pages with answers
$2.00

 

 


#4022 From: judy Lande <icanteachkids@...>
Date: Sun Jul 5, 2009 4:18 pm
Subject: FS: Author Studies Handbook: Helping Students Build Powerful Connections to Literature by Laura Kotch
icanteachkids
Send Email Send Email
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1.   The Author Studies Handbook: Helping Students Build Powerful Connections to Literature by Laura Kotch
Filled with photos and student work this guide offers hundreds of creative ideas for getting the most out of author studies. Included are mini-lessons, comparison charts, art ideas, relationship maps, reaction entries and more. Sample picture book and author studies included.
Paperback-155 pages- like new (has name inside front cover)
$8.00

 


#4023 From: judy Lande <icanteachkids@...>
Date: Sun Jul 5, 2009 4:20 pm
Subject: FS: Guide For Using Amelia Bedelia in the Classroom
icanteachkids
Send Email Send Email
 

 

 

 

Teacher created Resources-A Guide for using Amelia Bedelia in the Classroom

         Filled with a variety of cross-curricular lessons to do before, during, and after reading the book. This reproducible book  

             includes sample plans, author information, vocabulary building ideas, and cross-curriculum activities.

                  Paperback-48 pages-

                  $ 7.00

 


#4024 From: judy Lande <icanteachkids@...>
Date: Sun Jul 5, 2009 4:23 pm
Subject: FS: Easy-To-Manage Reading and Writing Conferences: Practical Ideas for Making Conferences Work by Laura Robb
icanteachkids
Send Email Send Email
 
#4025 From: judy Lande <icanteachkids@...>
Date: Sun Jul 5, 2009 4:36 pm
Subject: FS; Easy to manage Reading and Writing Conferences: Practical ideas for Making Conferences work
icanteachkids
Send Email Send Email
 
 Easy-To-Manage Reading and Writing Conferences: Practical Ideas for Making Conferences Work by Laura Robb
Paperback-144 pages-

      $7.00

* covers the benefits and basics of implementing conferences; conducting whole group conferences; conducting small group/individual conferences; finding topics for conferences; conferences that monitor and improve reading; topics for writing conferences; how to get families involved. 


#4026 From: judy Lande <icanteachkids@...>
Date: Sun Jul 5, 2009 4:34 pm
Subject: FS: Integrating the Literature of Judy Blume in the Classroom
icanteachkids
Send Email Send Email
 
 

     

     Integrating the Literature of Judy Blume In the Classroom

Good Apple Whole Language Idea and Activity Book for grades 3-7

This book contains literature motivators, book introductions, challenging vocabulary, critical thinking/writing ideas, art extenders, etc for several Judy Blume classics such as Freckle Juice; Blubber; Tales of a Fourth Grade Nothing; Superfudge plus more.

$3.00  plus shipping 

 


#4027 From: judy Lande <icanteachkids@...>
Date: Sun Jul 5, 2009 4:38 pm
Subject: Updated list of reading resources for sale
icanteachkids
Send Email Send Email
 
 

 
6.      Power Practice Main Idea and Detail Reproducible Activities grades 3-4

Paperback-48 pages with answers-Like New

$2.00

 

7.       Instructional Fair-Story Elements Learning About Components of Stories to Deepen Comprehension Grades 1-2

This book is designed to introduce young readers and writers to tools that authors use as they create stories. The activities explore the concepts of character, setting, problem (conflict),etc.

Paperback-48 pages with answers (New)

$2.00

 

9.      Creative Problem Solving for the 4th Little Pig by Gretchen A. Duling

D.O.K. Publishers

Grades 2-7

$1.00

     

10. Silver Burdett Ginn Theme Book Guides for Trade Books-Grade 3

This book contains ideas for 17 trade books such books as: Strega Nona; The Keeping Quilt; Flossie and the Fox; Anna, Grandpa, and the Big Storm; etc. Each guide gives a summary of the book, before, during and after reading questions and extension activities.

118 pages-Good condition

$1.00

 

Prices listed do not include shipping. I will ship all books media mail. I accept non credit card paypal, check or money order as payment.

 

 


#4028 From: "Miller" <hearthside6@...>
Date: Sun Jul 5, 2009 6:37 pm
Subject: Easy Grammar Plus: Workbook and Teacher's Edition
hearthsidenv
Send Email Send Email
 
Easy Grammar Plus
Teacher's Edition
Non-grade level- Junior High to Adult
by Wanda Phillips
$15.00
 
Easy Grammar Plus Workbook
by Wanda Phillips
Non-grade level- Junior High to Adult
Unused
$12.00
 
Easy Grammar
Teacher's Edition
Non-grade level- Junior High to Adult
by Wanda Phillips
$10.00
 
Easy Grammar Workbook
by Wanda Phillips
Non-grade level- Junior High to Adult
Unused
$8.00
 
Shipping Extra
hearthside6@...

#4029 From: j d <scrapperteacher@...>
Date: Sun Jul 5, 2009 7:19 pm
Subject: BRAND NEW POCKET CHARTS
scrapperteacher
Send Email Send Email
 
I have several pocket charts available for sale.  I prefer paypal, but will gladly accept a check or money order as well.  I am asking $5.00 for each chart, plus the cost of shipping ($3.50 for the 1st chart and only $1.00 more for each additional chart).

Description:

- 25.5in x 16in

- 8 pockets

- 8 blank cards

 



Messages 4000 - 4029 of 10918   Oldest  |  < Older  |  Newer >  |  Newest
Add to My Yahoo!      XML What's This?

Copyright © 2010 Yahoo! Inc. All rights reserved.
Privacy Policy - Terms of Service - Guidelines NEW - Help