|
50% off all titles- no minimum- no limit
Gary Paulsen by Stephanie True Peters Paperback-112 pages- ex-library- very good condition $1.00
William Penn: Liberty and Justice for All by Janet and Geoff Benge Heroes of History Series paperback- very good condition $2.00
Far as the Eye Can Reach Lewis and Clark's Westward Quest Paperback- 118 pages- new $1.50
The Adventures of Young Buffalo Bill by E. Cody Kimmel After the death of his brother, eight-year-old Bill Cody and his family set out from Iowa to make a new home for themselves in the volatile Kansas Territory. Paperback-182 pages- like new $2.00
A. Einstein: How I See the World PBS Production VHS- 60 minutes $2.00
Let's Drive, Henry Ford! by Peter and Connie Roop paperback $1.00
Davy Crockett: A Life on the Frontier by Stephen Krensky Ready-To-Read Level III paperback $1.00
Destination: Antarctica by Robert Swan Follows the British adventurer Robert Swan and two other explorers on an exciting and dangerous 900-mile trek to the South Pole, following in the footsteps of
Swan's chidhood hero, Robert Falcon Scott, who made the journey exactly seventy-four years earlier. Paperback $1.50
Meet the Authors Series - Katherine Paterson (paperback) - Avi (hardback) - Gary Paulsen Paperbacks-ex-library copies- good condition-approx 115 pages each $2.00 each
26 Fairmount Ave by Tomie dePaola Children's author-illustrator Tomie De Paola describes his experiences at home and in school when he was a boy. Hardback- ex-library- good condition $2.00
Great People of the 20th Century By The Publishers of Time Magazine An unsurpassed chronicle of the remarkable people who made up the great events and sweeping forces of the century: the leaders (Roosevelt to Gorbachev), the activists (Ghandi to King), the pioneers (the Earharts, the Cousteaus), the innovators (Henry Ford to Bill Gates), the scientists (Einstein, Curie), and the artists (Picasso to the Beatles). Hardback- 186 pages $2.50
Troll Associate Biographies - Christopher Columbus - George Washington - Lafayette: Hero of Two Nations - Patrick Henry: Voice of the American Revolution All paperbacks and good condition $1.50 each
Paul Revere by Jan Gleiter Paperback- 32 pages- ex-school library $1.00
Mark Twain: America's Humorist, Dreamer, Prophet by Clinton Cox Paperback- 223 pages- very good condition $2.00
George Wasington Carver by anne Tarry White Older paperback $1.25
Louis Braille: The Boy Who Invented Books for the Blind by Margaret Davidson Paperback $1.50
Out of Darkness: The Story of Louis Braille by Russell Freedman paperback $1.50
The Story of Louis Braille by Ruyssell Freedman Paperback $2.00
50 American Heroes Every Kid Should Meet by Dennis Denenberg and Lorraine Roscoe Represents the diversity of this country; and so white, black, Asian, Native and Hispanic Americans are included. In addition, women and men from all periods of this nation's history are represented. Each
hero is allotted two pages. Easy-to-read text and black-and-white photos. Hardback- ex-library but good condition $5.00
Who Were They? Julian Messner Color Illustrated Question and Answer Book by Leslie Firth Approximately 3 people/questions per page- with color illustrations Divided into categories of: - World History - Science and Technology - Myths, Legends, Heroes - Arts and Entertainment - Medicine - Out in Space - Explorers and Pioneers Harback- very good condition- 124 pages $10.00
American Cultural Leaders: From Colonial Times to the Present Biographies of American Leaders by Justin Harmon Essays cover 360 actors, architects, artists, dancers, directors, musicians, photographers, writers, etc. Essays open with birth and death dates and field of
endeavor, then discuss important activities and contributions. Profiles close with a brief bibliography. The essays range in length from approximately 400 words
to more than 1,000 words. Some black-and-white photographs. Hardback- ex-library- very good condition- 548 pages $2.50
Biography Today Profiles of People of Interest to Young Readers 1997 Annual Cumulation by Cherie Abbey Thirty-two people of current interest to young readers (ages 9 and up). Include footbal star Marcus Allen, Canadian singing sensations Celine Dion and Alanis
Morissette, talk show hosts Bryant Gumbel and Rosie O'Donnell, Secretary of State Madeleine Albright, actress Claire Danes, and actors Harrison Ford and Christopher Reeve. Hardback- ex-library- very good condition- 368 pages $2.00
Great African Americans in Business Examines the lives of more than ten African American men and women, including Oprah Winfrey, Don Cornelius, and Naomi Sims, with the obstacles they each overcame. Hardback-ex-library- very good condition-64 pages $1.50
Grover Cleveland: A Study in Courage Easton Press Library of the Presidents Leatherette hardback with god/guilt lettering Edges of pages gilted as well Like new- 826 pages- never read w/ bookmark $2.50
Duncan Hines Coloring Book Simple text and drawings to color about Duncan Hines paperback - 20 pages- like new 3 copies free with purchase
They Shot the President Ten True Stories by George Sullivan Amazing true accounts of the ten presidents that have been shot Paperback- 184 pages $1.50
The Hero Schliemann: The Dreamer Who Dug for Troy by Laura Amy Schlitz Paperback- 72- uncorrected proof $2.00
Garibaldi: Father of Modern Italy by Marcia Davenport hardback- ex-library- good condition $2.00
Wild Bill Hickok Heroes and Villains of the Weest by John Hamilton Hardback- ex-library but very good condition-32 pages $2.50
Make Way for Sam Houston by Jean Fritz Traces the life of the soldier who led the fight for Texas' independence from Mexico, served as governor and senator, and opposed secession during the Civil War. Paperback- ex-library $1.50
Make Way for Sam Houston by Jean Fritz Traces the life of the soldier who led the fight for Texas' independence from Mexico, served as governor and senator, and opposed secession during the Civil War. Hardback- 105 pages $3.00
Will Rogers by Frank Keating A biography of the man from Oklahoma, known for his wise and witty sayings., A picture book biography of the entertainer and social commentator known for his "cowboy wisdom" and witty remarks. Illustrated with oil paintings. hardback with dust jacket- like new $3.00
Jim Thorpe Young Athlete by Laurence Santrey Troll Biography Hardback- like new $2.50
Beethoven Lives Upstairs by Barbara Nichol The letters that ten-year-old Christoph and his uncle exchange show how Christoph's feelings for Mr. Beethoven, the eccentric boarder that shares his house,
change from anger and embarrassment to compassion and admiration. Hardback- ex-library $2.00
William Penn: Liberty and Justice For All Heroes of History Series by janet and Geoff Benge Paperback-- like new $2.00
George Washington Let's Read Biography Short 12 page bio with full color photos $.50 cents
George Washington by Cheryl Harness Informative picture book paperback $1.50
George Washington's Breakfast by Jean Fritz paperback $1.50
George Washington: Frontier Colonel by Sterling North Older hardback- very good condition-184 pages $2.00
Meet George Washington by Joan Heilbroner Vintage Step Up Series Hardback- good condition $3.50
George Washington: The Man Who Would Not be King by Stephen Krensky paperback- ex-school library- good condition $1.00
Thomas Jefferson Laurence Sauntrey paperback $1.00
James Madison Encyclopedia of Presidents Series by Susan Clinton Hardback- 98 pages Ex-library- good condition $2.00
James Madison by Susan Banfield Hardback- 69 pages Ex-library- good condition $2.00
Abigail Adams by Evelyn Witter hardback- 145 pages $1.50
I Can Read About Johnny Appleseed by JI Anderson paperback- like new $1.50
Henry Ford Starting Point Library hardback- 26 pages-- great condtion $1.50
Christopher Columbus by Rae Bains Paperback $1.00
Meet Christopher Columbus by James T. de Kay An easy-to-read biography of the sailor who never fully recognized the importance of his discovery which changed history. Older hardback- large print- 84pages $3.00
Columbus Day Holiday Histories Series by Mir Tamim Ansary Introduces Columbus Day, explaining the historical events behind it, how it became a holiday, and how it is observed. Hardback- ex-library but like new- 32 pages $2.00
Powell's Colorado River Expedition Coloring Book by Peter F. Copeland paperback- 46 pages- like new- no coloring $2.00
Alexander Graham Bell: An Inventive Life by Elizabeth MacLeod Paperback- 32 pages traces her subject's life from his birth in Scotland, through his many inventions and achievements, and concludes with his last few experiments and his death at his home in Canada. She gives equal attention to all of Bell's interests, such as his devotion to advancements for the hearing impaired and his later interest in flight. Photos and reproductions of the subject and his family and sketches of his many inventions appear on colorful backgrounds. A list of Web sites is appended. $1.50
Casey Jones's Fireman: The Story of Sim Webb by nancy Farmer Even though the railroad fireman senses danger ahead, he follows his engineer's command to increase the train's power so that the mysterious whistle blows. Hardback- ex-library but very good condition $2.00
Rocket Genius- Robert Goddard Father of the Space Age by Charles Verral Older paperback- some yellowing- 70 pages .50 cents
be Lincoln Gets His Chance by Frances Cavanah Paperback- 124 pages $1.50
Abe Lincoln Goes to Washington: 1837-1865 by Cheryl harness This biography of Abraham Lincoln explores his life from 1837 to 1865--covering such events as his election to the presidency, the Civil War, and his
assassination in 1865. Color illustrations accompany the text. Paperback- name on cover - othewise like new $1.50
Abraham Lincoln by Rae Bains Paperback $1.00
Abraham Lincoln by Robert Hogrogian paperback- name on cover $1.00
Abraham Lincoln by Margaret Cavidson paperback $1.00
The Death of Lincoln: A Picture History of the Assassination by Leroy Hayman Paperback- 125 pages- pages yellowing but otherwise great condition $1.50
Abraham Lincoln: The Man Behind the Myths by Stephen B. Oates The...Lincoln story is interpreted fresh with a keenness, broad grasp, balanced judgment and literary power reminiscent of Lincoln's own writings." Paperback- very good condition- 224 pages $2.00
Lincoln the Unknown by Dale Carnegie Older hardback- very good condition-184 pages $2.50
Franklin Delano Roosevelt by Russell Freedman Paperback- 200 pages $2.50
Clarence Thomas: Fighter With Words by David R. Collins A picture book biography of Clarence Thomas and his rise to the position of Supreme Court justice. Hardback- ex-library but excellent condition $4.00
The Voyage of the Ludgate Hill: Travels With Robert Louis Stevenson by Nancy Willard A poem inspired by Robert Louis Stevenson's letters describes how the author and his wife survived a stormy ocean voyage with a shipload of exotic animals. Hardback- picture book- ex-library- very good condition $2.00
Born in the Breezes: The Seafaring Life of Joshua Slocum This true story of Joshua Slocum, one of the most renowned sailing captains of the 1800s, explains how, as gas, steam, and electric transportation became more popular, captains with Slocum's abilities were no longer valued. Determined to prove that sailing by wind power was still viable, Slocum built his own boat and set off to sail around the world--all by himself. Illustrated with oil paintings. Hardback- ex-library- very good condition $2.50
Peter the Great by Diane Stanley A biography of the tsar who began the transformation of Russia into a modern state in the late seventeenth-early eighteenth centuries, with an emphasis on his
childhood. hardback- ex-library- good condition $2.00
The Story of Mozart by Helen Kaufmanm Older hardback- good condition-179 pages $2.00
Frederick Douglas Fights for Freedom by Margaret Davidson paperback-80 p[ages $1.00
The Story of Daniel Boone, Wilderness Explorer by Walter Retan paperback- 103 pages $1.50
The Story of Paul Revere: Messenger of Liberty by Joyce Milton Scholastic Biography paperback- 108 pages- very good condition $1.50
Jackie Robinson Heroes of America Illustrated Lives by Joshua E. Hanft Hardback- like new $2.00
Thank You, Jackie Robinson by Barbara Cohen Paperback $1.00
Thank You, Jackie Robinson In 1947 a young white boy and an elderly black man enjoy a warm and wonderful friendship based on their mutual love of the Brooklyn Dodgers and Jackie Robinson. VHS- ex-library- good condition $4.00
If You Grew Up with George Washington by Ruth Belov Gross Paperback $1.50
Tecumseh: One Nation For His People by Gina Ingolla Disney's American Frontier Series #7 Paperback- 89 pages $1.00
Thomas Alva Edison Inventor: The Wizard of Menlo Park by Margaret Davidson Paperback $1.25
The Story of Thomas Alva Edison by Margaret Cousins Landmark Books Paperback- small piece of cover missing $1.50
William Bradford: Pilgrim Boy by Bradford Smith Paperback- 200 pages $2.50
Carl Sandburg: Prairie Town Boy by Carl Sandburg Older hardback - /ex-library but good condition Similar to Childhood of Famous Americas Series- 179 pages $2.00
Robert Louis Stevenson: Teller of Tales by Beverly Gherman Hardback- ex-library- 136 pages $2.00
Horace Mann: Our Nation's First Educator by by Edith Pierce hardback- 55 pages $2.00
Barefoot Dancer: The Story of Isadora Duncan by Barbara O'Connor Describes the life of the modern dancer who created a spontaneous, free-form dance style accompanied by literary readings and non-dance music. Hardback- ex-library- 92 pages $2.00
Cortes: Conqueror of Mexico by William Jay Jacobs Vivid and suspenseful tale of Hernando Cortes, the man who conquered the mighty Montezuma in Mexico and led the way for he many further expeditions. Hardback- ex-library but great condition $3.00
The Story of Daniel Boone: Wilderness Explorer By Walter Retan Paperback- 102 pages $1.50
Ferdinand Magellan: Mater Mariner by Seymour Gates Pond Older Hardback- ex-library - OK condition- 181 pages Corners of cover are bumped- About 1st five pages loose at the bottom $2.00
Chuck Colson by W. Terry Whalin Zonderbvan Publishers Paperback- like new $1.50
Sir Francis Drake Great Lives Series by Jason Hook Paperback- ex-library but good condition- 32 pages $1.50
The Perilous Journey of the Donner Party by Marian Calabro Uses materials from letters and diaries written by survivors of the Donner Party to relate the experiences of that ill-fated group as they endured horrific circumstances on their way to California in 1846-47. Paperback- 192 pages $3.00
Great African Americans in Civil Rights A collection of 13 short biographies Paperback- 64 pages- like new $2.00
Ben Carson by Ben Carson As a kid, his knife was a weapon- now he uses it to save lives Paperback- 112 pages $1.50
Who Was Harry Houdini? by Tui T. Sutherland Paperback- 105 pages $1.50
Soldier of the Cross The Amazing Story of a Muslim who Met Christ by Samuel Lee paperback $1.50
Moses A&E Biography VHS- 100 minutes $3.00
Martin Luther by Martin Marty "A noted Lutheran historian turns to the founder of his faith, delivering a thoughtful portrait of a complex, controversial figure. A fine brief on a world-changing
figure." Hardback- ex-library- like new- large print-280 pages $3.00
Neil Armstrong by Shannon Zemlicka Paperback- 48 pages $2.00
The First Men in Space by George P. Kennedy Hardback-Ex-library but very good condition- 111 pages $3.00
Lewis and Clark by Candice Ransom Paperback-48 pages $1.50
George Washington Heroes of America Illustrated Lives Hardback- very good conditon $2.50
Martin Luther King Day by Linda Lowery Paperback and audio cassette ex-library- good condition $4.00 for both
A Picture Book of Martin Luther King, Jr. by David A. Adler Paperback $1.50
If You Grew Up With Abraham Lincoln by Ann McGovern paperback- name inside cover $2.00
Lincoln: A Photobiography By Russell Freedman Highly readable and meticulously organized. Photographs and text trace the life of the Civil War President. Paperback-good condition $3.00
Abraham Lincoln: Great Speeches Paperback- 113 pages $1.50
George Washington Leader of a New Nation by Mary Pope Osborne A fine biography of Washington. Gives a clear picture of the man & his achievements. Covers both his personal & public life Hardback- ex-library but great conditon-116 pages $3.00
Young George Washington: The Making of a Hero by John Rosenburg A historical account of Washington's early life, following his military career and personal life from his early teens through age 27, the author explores George's relationship with his older half-brother, Lawrence, who paved the way for Washington's military career by introducing him to many influential political and military personalities. hardback- ex- library and great condition $2.00
Stonewall Jackson by Chris Hughes Hardback- Ex-library but like new- 104 pages $3.00
Wild Bill Hickock Heroes and Villians of the Wild West by John Hamilton Hardback- Ex-library but like new- 32 pages $2.50
The Life of Hon. William F. Cody: Known As Buffalo Bill, The Famous Hunter, Scout, and Guide An autobiography w/ Foreword by Don Russell Paperback- 364 pages- curl to cover & first few pages- still good condition $2.00
Booker T. Washington: Up From Slavery Autobiography Penguin Classics Paperback- notes on inside of cover but not on text $2.00
A Pilgirm Who Made Progress: The Life Story Of John Bunyan by William Deal Paperback- 160 pages $2.50
Borden of Yale Men of Faith Series by Mrs. Howard Taylor paperback- ex-library but great condition clear plastic laminant over cover $2.50
Che Guevara by Andrew Sinclair Unravels Che's life, from his birth in 1928, the child of free-thinking radical Argentinean aristocrats through his youthful membership of Accion Argentina, his
training as a doctor, and action as a commander in the guerrilla war in Cuba with Fidel Castro, to his execution. Paperback- great condition $3.00
Peter Stuyvesant: New Amsterdam and the Origins of New York by LJ Krizner The fifth and final director-general of the colony of New Netherland and the leader of the Dutch town named New Amsterdam before it was called New York. Hardback- 112 pages ex-library but like new $3.00
Adolf Hitler by Scott Ongram History's Villains Series Examines the birth, family, early years, and political career of Adolf Hitler, Hardback- 112 pages ex-library but like new $3.00
Ramses II: The Great Pharaoh and His Time Denver Museum of Natural History Oversized paperback- 214 pages Lots of full-color glossy photos and text good condition $3.00
The Age of Napolean The Story of Civilization Series by Will and Ariel Durant A sweeping portrait of an age, this book--the 11th and final volume in Will and Ariel Durant's Story of Civilization hardback with dust cover- great condition $3.00
Benjamin Franklin: The New American by Miton Meltzer Presents a biography of the multi-talented and accomplished founding father. Hardback- ex-library but very good condition- 286 pages $2.00
Harry S. Truman A&E Audiobook 1 cassette- new $2.00
Blackberry Winter: My Early Years by Margaret Mead Here, in a memoir first published in 1972, Mead turns a loving but no less anthropological eye on her own life. Thinking back over her formative first decades,
Mead speculates on the influences that led her to her life's work, and remembers some of the milestones along the way . Paperback- like new $2.50
Cinque of the Amistad and the Slave Trade in World History by Richard Worth Like new except for a few library markings Blank page before title page was removed by the library when it was withdrawn $4.00
|