Skip to search.

Breaking News Visit Yahoo! News for the latest.

×Close this window

teachersgaragesale · gry

The Yahoo! Groups Product Blog

Check it out!

Group Information

  • Members: 427
  • Category: Other
  • Founded: Oct 16, 2004
  • Language: English
? Already a member? Sign in to Yahoo!

Yahoo! Groups Tips

Did you know...
Real people. Real stories. See how Yahoo! Groups impacts members worldwide.

Messages

Advanced
Messages Help
Messages 5042 - 5071 of 10910   Oldest  |  < Older  |  Newer >  |  Newest
Messages: Show Message Summaries Sort by Date ^  
#5042 From: Lisa Bates <b8tes2@...>
Date: Tue Dec 1, 2009 12:39 pm
Subject: FS NewTHE MITTEN literacy bag w/ 8 laminated activities $16.25!
b8tes2
Send Email Send Email
 
This new hand-painted literacy bag contains 8 teacher-created, original activities designed to go along with Jan Brett's classic tale The Mitten. All activities are printed on cardstock, laminated and cut out for you.  On sale through Dec. 12 for just $16.25 (regularly $19.99) plus $5.50 shipping.  Paypal, checks and MOs accepted.  Please email me directly if interested.

pics: http://s57.photobucket.com/albums/g207/b8tes2/MItten/

1. Mitten Months--Place the mittens with the months on them in the correct order.

2. Mitten Match--Match the color word mitten with the correct color mitten.

3. Mitten Math--Solve the addition problems written on the mittens.

4. Story sequencing--Put the animal words in the correct order of how they crawled into the mitten.  (If you would like to use the animals, you can find and print them on Jan Brett’s website and use the words and animals as a atching
activity.)

5. Tracks in the snow--Using the animals tracks page, follow the tracks to see what animal made them. You can use the marker or your finger to follow the tracks.

6. Inside the Mitten--Complete the writing activity describing what it would be like to be inside the mitten

7. Mittens and More Winter Clothes Graph--Graph the pictures of the winter clothes.

8. Mitten Glyph--Follow the instructions to create your own special mitten. When you have finished, give your mitten and the page to another person to see if they
can tell you what your chose. Read ALL the instructions before starting.

9.  Activity Letter--Explaining how to do each activity





#5043 From: "Miller" <hearthside6@...>
Date: Thu Dec 3, 2009 4:32 am
Subject: Sonlight Readers & Historical Fiction
hearthsidenv
Send Email Send Email
 
Paddle to the Sea
by Holling Clancy Holling
Hardback with dust jacket
$3.00
 
Minn of the Mississippi
by Holling C. Holling
As readers follow the adventures of Minn, a snapping turtle traveling down the Mississippi River, they learn about the history of the
 
Mississippi River Valley. Color illustrations accompany the text.
Paperback- very good condition but small tear on front corner
$3.00
 
The 4th of July Story
by Alice Dalgliesh
Paperback
$1.50
 
The Complete Tales of Beatrix Potter
The 23 Original Books in One Binding
Original and authorized Edition
Sonlight P4/5
Much more complete than the title sold by sonlight
Hardback-title page and Table of contents are loose at the top
$5.00
 
The Kate Greenaway Treasury:
An Anthology of the Illustrations and Writings of Kate Greenaway
Hardback-319 pages
$5.00
 
The Children's Book of Virtues
by William J. Bennett
Hardback-like new
$10.00
 
Fox in Socks
Dr Seuss
hardback
$1.00
 
The Foot Book
Dr. Seuss
hardback
$1.00
 
Winnie the Pooh
by AA Milne
hardback
$1.00
 
Pooh's Fireside Recipes
Spiral bound paperback- 32 pages
$1.00
 
The Light at Tern Rock
by Julia L. Asuer
Sonlight K
paperback
$1.50
 
The Real Mother Goose
Sonlight K
hardback- inscription inside cover- very good condition
$4.00
 
My Father's Dragon Trilogy
by Ruth Stiles Gannett
- My Father's Dragon ( Sonlight K)
- Elmer and the Dragon  (Sequel to My Father's Dragon)
- The Dragons of Blueland (Sequel to Elmer and the Dragon)
Paperbacks
$1.50 each
 
The Family Under the Bridge
by Matalie Savage Carlson
Sonlight Core C
paperback
$1.50
 
The Wizard of Oz
by L. Frank Baum
Hardback
$2.00
 
Green Eggs and Ham
by Dr. Seuss
Sonlight 1
Hardback
$1.00
 
The Cat in the Hat
Sonlight K
hardback
$1.00
 
Amelia Bedelia
by Peggy Parish
Sonlight 1
paperback
$1.00
 
Merry Christmas Amelia Bedelia
by Peggy Parish
paperback
$1.00
 
Calling Doctor Amelia Bedelia
by Peggy Parish
paperback
$1.00
 
Follow My Leader
by James B. Garfield
Sonlight 1
Paperback
$1.50
 
Mrs. Piggle Wiggle Books
by Betty MacDonald
- Mrs. Piggle Wiggle (Sonlight 1)
- Hello, Mrs, Piggle Wiggle
- Mrs. Piggle Wiggle's Magic
- Mrs. Piggle Wiggle's Farm
Paperbacks
$1.00 each
 
Mr. Popper's Penguins
by Richard and Florence Atwater
Sonlight 1
paperback-good condition
$1.00
 
The Year of Miss Agnes
by Kirkpatrick Hill
Sonlight 1
paperback
$1.50
 
Betsy- Tacy
by Maud Hart Lovelace
Go-along with Sonlight 2 book
paperback
$1.00
 
The Cricket in Times Square
by George Selden
Sonlight 2
Paperback
$1.50
 
The Door in the Wall
by Marguerite de Angeli
Sonlight 2
Paperback- good condition
$1.50
 
Emily's Runaway Imagination
by Beverly Cleary
Sonlight 2
$1.50
 
Henry and Ribsy
by Beverly Cleary
Sonlight 2
paperack
$1.50
 
Ralph S. Mouse
by Beverly Cleary
Sonlight 2
paperack
$1.50
 
The Minstrel in the Tower
by Gloria Skurzynski
Sonlight 2
hardback
$2.00
 
Frog and Toad are Friends
by Arnold Lobel
Sonlight 2
paperback
$1.00
 
Days with Frog and Toad
by Arnold Lobel
Sonlight 2
paperback
$1.00
 
Frog and Toad Together
by Arnold Lobel
Sonlight 2
paperback
$1.00
 
Frog and Toad All Year
by Arnold Lobel
Sonlight 2
paperback
$1.00
 
Ginger Pye
by Eleanor Estes
Sonlight 2
Paperback
$1.50
 
McBroom's Wonderful One-Acre Farm
by Sid Fleischman
Sonlight 2
Paperback
$1.50
 
Pinky Pye (Sequel to Ginger Pye)
by Eleanor Estes
Sonlight 2
Paperback
$1.50
 
The Viking Adventure
by Clyde Robert Bulla
Sonlight 2
Older paperback
$2.00
 
The Whipping Boy
by Sid Fleischman
Sonlight 2
paperback-good condition
$1.00
 
Hill of Fire
by Thomas P. Lewis
Sonlight 2
paperback
$1.00
 
Sadako and the Thousand Paper Crane
by Eleanor Coerr
Sonlight 2 (4-8)
Paperback
$1.00
 
The Bears on Hemlock Mountain
by Alice Dalgliesh
Sonlight 3
Paperack
$1.50
 
Maniac Magee
by Jerry Spinelli
Sonlight Read Alone 3-7
Paperback
$1.50
 
Little House on the Prairie
by Wilder
Sonlight 3
paperback
$1.00
 
Squanto, Friend of the Pilgrims
by Clyde Robert Bulla
Sonlight 3
Paperback- older copy
$1.50
 
The Thanksgiving Story
by Alice Dalgliesh
Sonlight 3
Paperback
$1.50
 
The Sign of the Beaver
by Elizabeth George Speare
Sonlight 3 and 4
paperback
$1.50
 
Stone Fox
by John Reynolds
Sonlight 3
Paperback
$1.50
 
Witch of Blackbird Pond
Paperback
Sonlight 3
$1.50
 
Om-kas-toe:
Blackfeet Twin Captures an Elkdog
by Kenneth Thomasma
Sonlight 3
Paperback
$1.50
 
Doe Sia:
Bannock Girl and the Handcart Pioneers
by Kenneth Thomasma
Paperback
$1.50
 
Seon Tetoken: Nez Perce Boy
by Ken Thomasma
Paperback
$1.50
 
Pathki Nana
by Ken Thomasma
Paperback
$1.50
 
Kunu: Winnebago Boy Escapes
by Kenneth Thomasma
Following the forced removal of his people from Minnesota to Crow Creek, South Dakota, a Winnebago Indian boy embarks on a
 
dangerous journey to return his dying grandfather to his Minnesota homeland.
Paperback- 183 pages
Ex-library but like new
$1.50
 
The Horse and His Boy
by CS Lewis
Sonlight 3 and 5
hardback-ex-library
$1.50
 
When Hitler Stole Pink Rabbit
by Jusith Kerr
Sonlight 300
paperbnack
$1.50
 
Across Five Aprils
by Irene Hunt
Sonlight 4
Paperback- like new
$1.50
 
Miracles on Maple HIll
by Virginia Sorensen
Sonlight 4
Paperback
$1.50
 
Sing Down the Moon
by Scott O'dell
Sonlight 4
paperback
$1.50
 
Call it Courage
by Armstrong Sperry
Sonlight 5
paperback
$1.50
 
The Hobbitt
by JRR Tollien
Sonlight 5
Paperback
$1.50
 
Island of the Blue Dolphins
by Scott O'dell
Sonlight 5
paperback
$1.50
 
Johnny Tremain
by Esther Forbes
Sonlight Core 5
Ppaerback
$1.50
 
King of the Wind
by Marguerite Henry
Sonlight 5
paperback- good condition
$1.50
 
Rascal
by Sterling NOrth
Sonlight 5
paperback
$1.00
 
The Westing Game
by Ellen Raskin
Sonlight 5
Paperback
$1.50
 
Catherine Called Birdy
by Karen Cushman
Sonlight 6
Abridged on 2 audio cassettes
$2.00
 
I Juan de Pareja
by Elizabeth Barton de Trevino
Sonlight 6
Paperback
$2.00
 
The Phantom Tollbooth
by Norton Juster
Sonlight Core 6
Paperback
$1.50
 
The Adventures of Tom Sawyer
by Mark Twain
Sonlight 130
paperback
$1.50
 
Call of the Wild
by Jack London
Core 100
Sonlight 130
Paperback
$1.50
 
Dear Mr. Henshaw
by Beverly Cleary
Core 100
Sonlight 130
Paperback
$1.50
 
Dragonwings
by Laurence Yep
Core 100
Paperback- like new
$2.00
 
From the Mixed-Up Files of Mrs. Basil E. Frankweiler
by E.L. Konigsburg
Sonlight 130
Paperback
$1.50
 
A Gathering of Days
by Joan W. Blos
Sonlight 130
Paperback- like new
$1.50
 
Indian Captive
The Story of Mary Jemison
by Lois Lenski
Sonlight 130
Paperback
$1.50
 
The Red Badge of Courage
by Stephen Crane
Sonlight 130
Paperback
$1.50
 
Banner in the Sky
by James Ramsey Ullman
Sonlight 7
paperback
$1.50
 
The Good Master
by Kate Seredy
Sonlight 7
Paperback
$1.50
 
Nory Ryan's Song
by Patricia Reily Giff
Sonlight 7
Paperback- like new
$1.50
 
Farewell to Manzanar
by Jeanne Wakatsuki Houston
Sonlight 120
Paperback
$1.50
 
Sounder
by William H. Armstrong
Sonlight 130
Paperback
$1.50
 
Number the Stars
by Lois Lowry
Sonlight 7
Paperback
$1.50
 
Dr. Jekyll and Myr. Hyde
by Robert Louis Stevenson
Sonlight 230
paperback
$1.50
 
The Gammage Cup
by Carol Kendall
Sonlight 230
Papergback
$1.50
 
Going Solo:
by Roald Dahl
Sonlight 230
As a young man working in East Africa for the Shell Company, Roald Dahl recounts his adventures living in the jungle and later flying a
 
fighter plane in World War II., Dahl's autobiographical memoir of the years leading up to his adventures as a fighter pilot in the RAF in
 
World War II is a sequel to his memoir of his childhood, BOY.
Paperback- very good condition
$1.50
 
The Trumpeter of Krakow
by Eric P. Kelly
Sonlight 230
Paperback
$1.50
 
You Waant Wome to Vote Lizzie Stanton
byJean Fritz
Sonlight 320 History
Paperback
$1.50
 
The Adventures of Alice:
The Stories Behind the Stories
by Mavis Batey
Reveals the background to Wonderland and Throughthe Looking glass in absorbing and entertaining detail.
Paperback-104 pages
$1.00
 
The Screwtape Letters
by CS Lewis
Paperback
$1.00
 
Mrs. Frisby and the Rats of Nimh
by Robert C. O'Brien
Sonlight 230
Paperback
$1.50
 
The Old Man and the Sea
by Ernest Hemingway
Sonlight 300 and 330
Paperback
$1.50
 
William Shakespeare
- The Tempest (Sonlight 300/330)
- King Lear
Both in one paperback
$1.50
 
The Great Gilly Holkins
by Katherine Paterson
Sonlight 330
Paperback
$1.50
 
Walk Two Moons
by Sharon Creech
Sonlight 330
Paperback
$1.50
 
Belle Prater's Boy
by Ruth White
Sonlight 400/430
paperback
$1.50
 
Jacob Have I Loved
by Katherine Paterson
Sonlight 400/430
Paperback
$1.00
 
Bud, Not Buddy
by Christopher Paul Curtis
Sonlight 430
Paperback
$1.50
 
Bud, Not Buddy
by Christopher Paul Curtis
Sonlight 430
Hardback
$2.00
 
The Scarlet Letter
by Nathaniel Hawthorne
Solight 430
Hardback
$1.50
 
The Scarlet Letter
by Nathaniel Hawthorne
Solight 430
Unabridged on audio cassettes
$2.00
 
Julie of the Wolves
by Jean Craighead George
Sonlight 430
Paperback
$1.50
 
Julie's Wolf Pack
by Jean Craighead George
Sequel to Julie of the Wolves
Paperback
$1.00
 
My Side of the Mountain
by Jean Craighead George
Sonlight 100/130
paperback
$1.50
 
On the Far Side of the Mountain
by Jean Craighead George
Sequel to My side of the Mountain
Paperback
$1.00
 
Frightful's Mountain
Sequel to My Side of the Mountain and Far Side of the Mountain (Sonlight 130)
by Jean Craighead George
Paperback
$1.00
 
Rifles for Watie
by Harold Keith
Paperback- name tag on cover
$1.50
 
Good Night, Mr. Tom
by Michelle Magorian
Paperback
$1.00
 
The Light in the Forest
by Conrad Richter
John Butler is kidnapped by the Delaware Indians at the age of four, and raised to become a member of the tribe. Suddenly, he is
 
returned to his real parents and a way of life he never knew, causing him to be torn between his claims of blood and loyalty.
Paperback-116 pages
$1.00
 
Top Ten Shakespease Stories
by Terry Deary
Paperback- croinkled from water- but no staining
$1.00
 
Mary Poppins and Mary Poppins Comes Back
by PL Travers
Older hardback
$2.50
 
Onion John
by Joseph Krumgold
Twelve-year-old Andy Rusch, Jr. befriends Onion John, an eccentric man who lives in his town. Andy's father, who wants his son to
 
achieve his own unfulfilled dream of becoming an engineer, at first disapproves
of Andy's seemingly frivolous relationship with Onion John. However, he, too, befriends the unusual man and, to Andy, even seems to
 
take his place in Onion John's heart. When Andy's father's good intentions bring tragedy into the life of Onion John, Andy is forced to
 
reevaluate his relationship with his father and his own dreams for the future.
Paperback
$1.00
 
Kokopelli's Flute
by Will Hobbs
Hardback
$1.00
 
The Three Musketeers
Volume II
by Alexander Dumas
older paperback
.50 cents
 
The Count of Monte Cristo
by Alexandre Dumas
Paoaerback
$1.00
 
Richard III
Shakespeare
Paperback
.50 cents
 
The Courage of Sarah Noble
by Alice Dalgliesh
Paperback
$1.00
 
Pippi Longstocking
by Astrid Lindgreen
paperback- like new
$1.00
 
Pinocchio
by Carlo Collodi
paperback
$1.00
 
The Secret Garden
by Frances Hodgson Burnett
paperback
$1.00
 
Journey to the Center of the Earth
by Jules Verne
paperback
$1.00
 
In the Year of the Boar and Jackie Robinson
by Bette Bao Lord
Paperback
$1.50
 
The Orphan of Ellis Island
by Elvira Woodruff
paperback- 174 pages
$1.00
 
The Voyage of Patience Goodspeed
by Heather Vogel Frederick
Paperback-212 pages
$1.00
 
Hope's Crossing
by Joan Elizabeth Goodman
paperback-212 pages
$1.00
 
The Time Bike
by Jane Langton
Paperback-176 pages- like new
$1.00
 
Chasing Redbird
by Sharon Creech
Paperback
$1.00
 
Tarzan of the Apes
by Edgar Rice Burroughs
Paperback
$1.50
 
Kidnapped
by Robert Louis Stevenson
paeprback
$1.0
 
Prairie Songs
by Pam Conrad
Paperback-166 pages
$1.00
 
Molly's Pilgrim
by Barbara Cohen
Told to make a Pilgrim doll for the Thanksgiving display at school, Molly is embarassed
when her mother tries to help her out by creating a doll dressed as she herself was
dressed before leaving Russia to seek religious freedom.
paperback
$1.00
 
The Journey Home
by Isabelle Holland
Paperback- 212 pages
$1.00
 
A Dangerous Promise
The Orphan Train Adventures
by Joan Lowery Nixon
paperback-146 pages
$1.00
 
Journey to Nowhere
by Mary Jane Auch
Paperback-202 pages- like new
$1.00
 
True North
by Katheryn Lasky
Paperback-263 pages
$1.00
 
My Louisiana Sky
by Kimberly Willis Holt
Paperback-198 pages
$1.00
 
The White Stag
by Kate Seredy
Paperback-94 pages
$1.00
 
The Defender
by Nicholas Kalashnikoff
Paperback-138 pages
$1.00
 
M.C. Higgins the Great
by Virginia Hamilton
paperback-278 pages
$1.00
 
Moon of Two Dark Horses
by Sally M. Keehn
Paperback-213 pages- like new
$1.00
 
The True Confessions of Charlotte Doyle
by Avi
Paperback
$1.50
 
Summer of My German Soldier
by Bette Greene
Paperback
$1.00
 
Ben and Me
by robert Lawson
Paperback
$1.00
 
A Ballad of the Civil War
by Mary Stolz
Paperback
$1.00
 
Magic or Not?
by Edward Eager
paperback
$1.00
 
Holes
by Louis Sacher
Paperback
$1.00
 
A Newbery Halloween:
A Dozen Scary Stories by Newberry Award-winning Authors
Unique collection of works by 12 Newbery Award-winning authors.
Hardback-188 pages
$3.00
 
The Golden Fleece and the Heroes Who Lived Before Achilles
by Padrian Colum
Paperback- several bent pages and worn cover
Binding in tact and very readable
$2.00
 
The Watsons go to birmingham
by Christopher Curtis
paperback
$1.00
 
A Shooting Star
A Novel about annie Oakley
by Sheila Klass
paperback
$1.00
 
The Count of Monte Cristo
by Alexandre Dumas
paperback
$1.00
 
Captains Courageous
by Rudyard Kipling
paperback
$1.00
 
David Copperfield
by Charles Dickens
paperback
$1.00
 
Shipping Extra
hearthside6@...

#5044 From: "Miller" <hearthside6@...>
Date: Thu Dec 3, 2009 4:35 am
Subject: Missionary, Christian Fiction/Biblical Fiction
hearthsidenv
Send Email Send Email
 
Trailblazer Books
Bethany House Publishers
- The Fate of the Yellow Wood Bee (Nate Saint)
- Flight of the Fugitives (Gladys Aylward)
- The Runaway's Revenge (John Newton)
- The Mayflower Secret (Governor William Bradford)
- The Thieves of Tyburn Swuare ( Elizabeth Fry)
- Spy for the Night Riders (Martin Luther)
- Escape from the Slave Trafers (David Livingstone)
All paperbacks and like new
$2.00 each
 
Escape to Murray River
by Robert Elmer
Bethany House Publishers
Paperback- like new
$1.50
 
The Christy Miller Series
by Robin Johes Gunn
Focus on the Family Publication
- Summer Promise
- A Heart full of Hope
- Yours forever
- Starry Night
- A Whisper and a Wish
Paperbacks
$1.00 each
 
Only You Sierra
The Sierra Jensen Series
by Robin Jones gunn
Focus on the Family Publication
Paperback
$1.00
 
A Life Worth Living
by Nicky Gumbel
Practical and Encouraging Insights for Living the Christian Life
Includes Study Guide
Paperback
$1.00
 
The Incredible Worlds of Wally McDoogle
by Bill Myers
Word Publishing
- My Life as Dinosaur Dental Floss
paperbacks
$1.00 each
 
The Us 4 Ever Club
When a Friend Has More
by Joann Klusmeyer
Paperback- 110 pages
$1.00
 
The Yong Underground
by Robert Elmer
BethanyHouse Publishers
- A Way Through the Sea
- Into the Flames
Paperbacks
$1.50 each
 
The Williamsburg Years
Christian Heritage Series
by Nancy Rue and Focus on the Family Publishers
- # 3 the Invasion
- # 6 The Battle
- # 10 The Prisoner
Paperbacks- ex-library but very good condition
$1.50 each
 
The Charleston Years
Christian Heritage Series
by Nancy Rue and Focus on the Family Publishers
- # 3 The Threat
- # 5 The Hostage
- # 6 the Escape
Paperbacks- ex-library but very good condition
$1.50 each
 
The Salem Years
Christian Heritage Series
by Nancy Rue and Focus on the Family Publishers
- # 3 the Stand
- # 4 The Mission
- # 5 The Struggle
- # 6 The Choice
Hardbacks- ex-library copies but- very good condition
$1.50 each
 
The Santa Fe Years
Christian Heritage Series
by Nancy Rue and Focus on the Family Publishers
- # 3 the Invasion
- # 6 The Battle
Paperbacks- ex-library but very good condition
$1.50 each
 
Here's Lily!
Book # 1 in Young Women of Faith Series
by Nancy Rue
Paperback
$1.00
 
Harper's Library of Biblical Fiction
by Lois T. Henderson and Gloria Howe Brmkamp
- Lydia
- Hagar
- Ruth
- Mary of Jerusalem
all paperbacks ~ 220 to 290 pages each
$1.50 each
 
Shipping Extra
hearthsie6@...

#5045 From: "Miller" <hearthside6@...>
Date: Thu Dec 3, 2009 5:33 pm
Subject: Math Resources: Primary Grades: Fractions, Multiplication, Pattern Blocks, Calculators
hearthsidenv
Send Email Send Email
 
Puzzlooney!
Really Ridiculous Math Puzzles
by Russell Ginns
Paperback-62 pages
$2.00
 
Learning With Geoboards
Cuisianire publicationsmall paerback- 17 pages
.50 cents
 
Learning With Pattern Blocks
Cuisianire publicationsmall paerback- 17 pages
.50 cents
 
Understanding Fractions
Mathematics Series Books
Evan Moor
Grades 3-5
Identify, write, draw fractions. Equivalent fractions, mixed numbers, decimals, word problems
Paperback-32 pages- reproducible with answers- no writing
$2.50
 
Multiplication Basic Facts
Mathematics Series Books
Evan Moor
Grades 3-5
Practice facts through 9's, riddles, dot-to- dot, hidden pictures
Paperback-32 pages- reproducible with answers- 2 pages done in pencil
$2.00
 
How Big Is the Moon: Whole Maths in Action
by Dave Baker
Paperback
$3.00
 
Math Discoveries with Calculators
by Judy Goodnow
Grades 1-3
Paperback-50 pages
$4.00
 
Everyday Mathematics
Volume II
Paperback- 357 pages- first 228 are done and have been removed
$2.00
 
Spectrum Math
Grade 1
McGraw-Hill
Paperback-123 pages- first 16 pages done
$2.00
 
Math 2
Paperback- 32 pages
Stickers and a few manipulative
Like new
$2.00
 
Shipping Extra
hearthside6@...
 

#5046 From: "Miller" <hearthside6@...>
Date: Thu Dec 3, 2009 7:10 pm
Subject: Nest entertainment: Animated Stories Book
hearthsidenv
Send Email Send Email
 
Animated Stories from the New Testament
From Family Entertainment
 
- The King is Born
- The Righteous Judge (free- has some coloring)
- Forgive Us Our Debts
- Saul of Tarsus
- The Prodigal Son
All paperbacks ranging from good to very good condition
 
$1.50 each
Shipping Extra
 
$9.50 postage paid for all
hearthside6@...

#5047 From: "Miller" <hearthside6@...>
Date: Thu Dec 3, 2009 7:21 pm
Subject: Spanish, French, Greek
hearthsidenv
Send Email Send Email
 
Vine's Your Can Learn New Testament Greek!
An Easy Teach Yourself Guide
by WE Vine
paperback- very good condition
$2.00
 
501 Spanish Verbs
by Christopher Kendris
Fully conjugated in all the tenses in a new easy to learn format
Alphabetically arranged
Paperback- 675 pages
$3.00
 
Spanish English Dictionary
$1.00
 
Basic Spanish
by Berlitz
One of the most popular and successful beginning self-teaching language courses of its kind, Berlitz Basic offers a general introduction to a
foreign language, with a particular emphasis on listening and speaking. Audio and text support provide a dual approach: native speakers reinforce the audio's conversational focus, while the study guide provides exercises to test progress.Berlitz Basic includes:
- Three audio CDs, featuring real-life situations that incorporate the essentials of the language, such as numbers, time, greetings, and much more
- A comprehensive, 192-page illustrated study guide, with audio text, helpful notes, and exercises
$15.00 for all
 
Que Tal?
An Introductory Course
Sixth Edition
11 audio comprehension cd's
For use with the Que tal qorkbook/Lab Manual
Audio cd's only- not the books
$5.00
 
Mastering French
Hear it-Speak It- Write It- Read It
Barron's
Using a four-part program of hearing, speaking, writing, and reading, Mastering French combines audiotapes and written coursework for the
fastest, most in-depth French language instruction currently available. In fact, Mastering French is the same course used by the U.S. government to train its diplomats for complete fluency. In each of the program's five units, students read and listen to a dialogue on which the rest of the
chapter is based, including grammar, vocabulary, drills, and written exercises. The program's combination of learning modes is the best way to absorb and retain a new language and is perfect for learning on your own.  
Includes:
- 13 CD's
- Text Book
Stored in large clamshell case
$20.00
 
Shipping Extra
hearthside6@...

#5048 From: "Miller" <hearthside6@...>
Date: Thu Dec 3, 2009 7:56 pm
Subject: History of Christianity, Educational CD's, CD'roms: Math, Finance
hearthsidenv
Send Email Send Email
 
Operation World
When We Pray, God Works
CD-rom
$1.00
 
Financial Mastery: How to Master Your Financial Life
With Richard Parker
Designed to teach Americans what money is, how money works and the questions t ask in order to build a solid and stable financial future.
6 CD's  in clamshell case
$5.00
 
The Math Resource Center
The Platinum Set
Covers all 5 Major Math Areas
Algebra, Geometry, Trigonometry, Calculus, Statistics
5 CD-roms
Windows compatible
$15.00
 
Art History CD-Rom
Images from Art History
Over 500 digital images from "Art History"
by Marilyn Stokstad
Windows and Mac compatible
$5.00
 
History of Christianity
Presented by Dr. Timothy George
A basic introduction to the pivotal people, events, and issues in the Christian story.
2 VHS set with the first two parts:
- "The Early Church"
- "The Church in the Middle Ages,"
Ex-library but good condition
$10.00
 
Shipping Extra
hearthside6@...

#5049 From: max anderson <mander8813@...>
Date: Fri Dec 4, 2009 1:16 am
Subject: News: A New Action-Adventure & Mystery is coming
marketpl
Send Email Send Email
 

News: A New Action-Adventure & Mystery, for readers 8 and up, is coming

http://booksandboys.blogspot.com






Chat with Messenger straight from your Hotmail inbox. Check it out

#5050 From: <afd_aa@...>
Date: Fri Dec 4, 2009 2:38 pm
Subject: How to Lose Belly Fat ?
afd_aa
Send Email Send Email
 
How to Lose Belly Fat ?

lose 9 lbs every 11 days,
FOOD is more powerful than any prescription weight loss pills, because the FOOD
that you eat can either make you THIN or FAT.   You don't get fat because of a
lack of exercising, that's a myth.  You get fat because you don't eat the right
foods at the right intervals each day

Click here: http://bestwwoww.info

#5051 From: <afd_aa@...>
Date: Sat Dec 5, 2009 2:31 am
Subject: Top Secret
afd_aa
Send Email Send Email
 
Top Secret

This underground super affiliate is about reveal the top secret free marketing
system that makes him $65000 a month

Click here >>> http://earthcrisis.info

Don't tell anyone about it

#5052 From: "carlidbufriends" <carlidbufriends@...>
Date: Sat Dec 5, 2009 3:51 am
Subject: Click here to check out my new photos!
carlidbufriends
Send Email Send Email
 
Click here to check out my new photos!
http://sunnysider.topcities.com/photos.htm

#5053 From: <afd_aa@...>
Date: Sat Dec 5, 2009 11:48 pm
Subject: double your sales - download it FREE
afd_aa
Send Email Send Email
 
double your sales - download it FREE

download "The Edge of Success" to learn proven strategies to double your sales.
only 3 steps to double your sales:
1- learn proven strategies
2- see it in action
3- try it for free

Download it Now : http://earthgravity.info

#5054 From: "spkissce" <spkissce@...>
Date: Sun Dec 6, 2009 2:48 am
Subject: Message Alert - You Have 1 Important Unread Message!
spkissce
Send Email Send Email
 
Message Alert - You Have 1 Important Unread Message!
http://dewardcm.zoomshare.com/files/sexygirl.htm

#5055 From: Lisa Bates <b8tes2@...>
Date: Sun Dec 6, 2009 1:25 pm
Subject: FS; Winter Theme Classic Activities Buy1 Get 2 Free! $8.99 for 50 activities!
b8tes2
Send Email Send Email
 

BUY 1 Get 2 Free!
Purchase The Snowy Day for $8.99 and receive the activities for The Polar Express and The Mitten for FREE!
You will receive all 3 of these WINTER themed activities in PDF format on a combo cd-rom.  There are 50 EDUCATIONAL ACTIVITIES (75 pages) for extending
THE POLAR EXPRESS,
THE SNOWY DAY
and
THE MITTEN 
The regular price for all three cd-roms would normally be $24.97. 
 The activities contained on the cd-rom are in PDF format and were created by me.  These activities are great as literacy bag inserts, take home activities or class literacy centers (individual or small group) plus you can reprint activities or pieces as needed.  Cd-roms have a printed label with titles/illustrations and are shipped in a jewel case.  

 
You can read the descriptions, see pictures of the completed activities and purchase the combo cd-rom for $8.99 + $2.50 shipping by visiting the link below.  This is a limited time offer.

http://www.teachermadecreations.com/HOLIDAYgroupSPECIAL.html


 


#5056 From: "Miller" <hearthside6@...>
Date: Sun Dec 6, 2009 4:29 pm
Subject: Geosafari Globe, Math Safari, Leap Pads, etc.
hearthsidenv
Send Email Send Email
 
Geosafari Globe
Battery Powered
Works Great
$20.00
 
Twist and Shout Multiplication
by Leapfrog
Battery Powered- works great
$10.00
 
Turbo Twist Spelling
by Leapfrog Leapzone
works fine
$10.00
 
2 Quantum Leap Quantum Pad System
by Leap Frog
Works with all Leap Pad Books and Cartridges
$10.00 each
 
2 Leap Pad Learning Systems
work great
$10.00 each
 
Leap Pad/Quantum Pad Books and Cartridges
- Scooby Doo and the Disappearing Donuts (pre-school-1st grade)
- Scooby Doo and the Haunted Castle (Grades 1-3)
- Shrek 2 (2nd Grade)
- Monsters Inc (Grades 1-3)
- Reading, Writing and Math (Grade Pre-K to 1st Grade)
- 3rd Grade Science
- The Human Body (3rd-5th Grade)
$5.00 each
 
Math Safari Computer
by Educational Insights
Battery Powered
1 or 2 player
Can run off ac adapter but not sure that I have one.
Included are four card packs :
- "Additiona-Subtraction Fun!,"
- "Multiplication Fun!"
- "Division Fun!"
- "Fraction Fun!"
Works great
$50.00 for all
 
Shipping Extra
If interested, please send your zip code so I can calculate shipping.
 

#5057 From: Lisa Bates <b8tes2@...>
Date: Sun Dec 6, 2009 9:52 pm
Subject: FS: Literacy bags 2 for $33.99, CD-ROMs 3 for $14.99 YOU CHOOSE TITLES!
b8tes2
Send Email Send Email
 
Holiday Special:  I have the following holiday specials available for the week of Dec. 6 through Dec. 12th.  To take advantage of one of the special offers, visit the links below to decide which titles you are interested, then email me directly.  I will then send you an adjusted invoice with the special sale price.  (Please be sure to let me know if your order is for a literacy bag or cd-rom).  Thanks and happy holidays!
~Lisa
 
Purchase any 2 literacy bags (normally priced $22.99 or less) for just $33.99!
http://www.teachermadecreations.com/literacybagtitles2008.html

OR

Purchase any 3 CD-ROMS (except Winter Collection, File Folder Games, or Author Studies) for just $14.99!
http://www.teachermadecreations.com/cd-romActivities.html

Author Study CD-ROMS are 3 for $19.99!
http://www.teachermadecreations.com/cd-romActivities.html



#5058 From: <afd_aa@...>
Date: Sun Dec 6, 2009 11:44 pm
Subject: system makes $65000 a month
afd_aa
Send Email Send Email
 
system makes $65000 a month

This underground super affiliate is about reveal the top secret free marketing
system that makes him $65000 a month

Click here >>> http://earthcrisis.info

Top Secret Don't tell anyone about it

#5059 From: max anderson <mander8813@...>
Date: Mon Dec 7, 2009 2:31 pm
Subject: True Heroes?
marketpl
Send Email Send Email
 
Children today can have a twisted view of what makes a real hero. I hope you'll take 27 minutes to watch Gray Eagles, and share it with the kids in your life.
 
 
Thank you,
 
Max Elliot Anderson
Author of action-adventures & mysteries for kids


Windows Live Hotmail gives you a free,exclusive gift. Click here to download.

#5060 From: <afd_aa@...>
Date: Mon Dec 7, 2009 10:52 pm
Subject: Multiplayer Online Game and $10,000 For The Winner
afd_aa
Send Email Send Email
 
Multiplayer Online Game and $10,000 For The Winner

Seafight - the online pirate game:
* Play with and against thousands of other real players
* No download or installation necessary
* Experience a world full of adventure and game fun
* And win up to $10,000
Register For FREE : http://earthhypothesis.info

Enjoy and Win

#5061 From: Lisa Bates <b8tes2@...>
Date: Tue Dec 8, 2009 7:24 pm
Subject: FS: POLAR ANIMALS literacy bag ready made or w/ cd-rom
b8tes2
Send Email Send Email
 
Celebrate winter with the Polar Animals!  The hand-painted canvas bag features an adorable polar bear cub.  Inside the bag, you will find 10  EDUCATIONAL ACTIVITIES from VARIOUS AREAS OF THE CURRICULUM.  As always, all activities are in full color on card stock, laminated in thick 3 mil. laminating film for extra durability, and cut out for you.  Sale Price: $20.99 + $5.50 shipping.  If you prefer to save money by printing and laminating your own activities, the bag with activities on cd-rom is available for $10.99 + $3.75 shipping
Photos: http://s57.photobucket.com/albums/g207/b8tes2/Polar%20Animals/?albumview=grid

Activities Included:

1. Activity: Explaining how to do each activity 
 
2.  Whopper of a Whale:  Put the whale cards in size order from smallest to largest.

3.  How Big?:  Find a large area (such as a long sidewalk or empty parking lot).  Using the information from one of the whale cards, measure out the length of the whale.  Use sidewalk to chalk to draw you life-size whale.  Use the information on the whale cards.
 
4.   Antarctic Animal Picture Match:  Match the picture of each polar animal found in Antarctica to it's name card (answers are on the back).

5.  The Antarctic Food Chain:  Read the information about the food chain in the Antarctic.  Then, create three food chain models by placing the name cards on the food chain model page in the correct place.
 
6.  The Polar Bears:  Read all about the fascinating polar bears.  Then complete each sentence on the questions page by placing the polar bear card with the correct answer on each ice float question.
 
7.  Learn About the Seals Venn Diagram:  After reading about two of the seals found in Antarctica, the Weddell Seal and the Northern Fur Seal, complete the Venn diagram telling how they are alike and different.
 
8.  Seal Glyph:  Follow  the instructions to create your own seal data glyph.

7.  Create a Bar Graph:  Use the information about each of the penguins to make a bar graph showing how much each one weighs.

8.  Penguin Weight Comparison: Use the information from the bar graph or the information sheet to answer the questions on the "Weight Comparison" activity.

9. What Kind of Penguin Is It?:  Match the penguin picture cards to the correct cards with the name of the species. Use the information card to help you.

10.  Penguin Diagram: Label the diagram of the Emperor Penguin.

11.  Five Little Penguins Poem: Read & act out the Five Little Penguins poem using the penguin cutouts.






#5062 From: "Miller" <hearthside6@...>
Date: Thu Dec 10, 2009 4:03 am
Subject: 5 Core Knowledge Books by ED Hirsch
hearthsidenv
Send Email Send Email
 
5 Core Knowledge Books by ED Hirsch
 
- What Your Kindergartner Needs to Know
- What Your First Grader Needs to Know
- What Your Second Grader Needs to Know
- What Your Fifth Grader Needs to Know
- What Your Sixth grader Needs to Know
by ED Hirsch
Paperbacks
$3.00 each
 
Shipping Extra
hearthside6@...
 

#5063 From: "Miller" <hearthside6@...>
Date: Thu Dec 10, 2009 4:05 am
Subject: Hank the Cowdog, Flat Stanley, Judy Blume, Junie B. Jones, Roald Dahl, A to Z Mysteries, etc
hearthsidenv
Send Email Send Email
 
The Roller Ghoster
What's New Scooby-Doo Junior Chapter book
paperback
.50 cents
 
Hank the Cowdog Books
by John R. Erickson
- The Further Adventures of Hank the Cowdog (#2)
- The Case of the Measled Cowboy
- The Case of the Vanishing Fishhook (# 31)
Paperback
$1.00
 
Flat Stanly
by Jeff Brown
- Flat Stanley
- Stanley, Flat Again!
- Stanley's Christmas Adventure
- in Space
paperback
$1.00
 
Geronimo Stilton
- The Mona Mousa Code
- Red Pizzas for a Blue Count
- The Phantom of the Subway
Paperbacks
$1.00 each
 
Marvin Redpost: Why Pick on Me?
by Louis Sacher
Paperback
$1.00
 
Horrible Harry Books
by Suzy Kline
- in Room 2B
- and the Kickball WEdding
- and the Ant Invasion
- and the Christmas Surprise
- and the Dungeon
- and the Green Slime
- and the Holidaze
- and the Dragon War
Paperback
$1.00
 
Song Lee and the Hamster Hunt
by Suzy Kline
paperback
$1.00
 
How to Eat Fried Worms
by Thomas Rockwell
Paperback
$1.00
 
Pinky and Rex and the Neighbors
by James Howe
paperback
$1.00
 
Harriet the Spy
by Louis Fitzhugh
Paperback
$1.00
 
Amber Brown Books
by Paula Danzinger
- Goes Fourth
- Wants Extra Credit
- I, Amber Brown
- Is Feeling Blue
Paperbacks
$1.00
 
Encyclopedia Brown Books
by Donald J. Sobol
- Encyclopedia Brown Boy Detective
- The Case of the Dead Eagles and Other Mysteries
- Takes the Cake
- and the Case of the Treasure Hunt
- and the Case of the Disgusting Sneakers
- and the Case of the Jumping Frogs
- and the Case of Two Spies
- Finds the Clues
$1.00 each
 
A to Z Mysteries
by Ron Roy
- The Absent author
- Bald Bandit
- Deadly Dungeon
Paperback
$1.00
 
Time Warp Trio Books
by Jon Scieszka
- The Not So Jolly Roger
- Knights of the Kitchen Table
- See You Later, Gladiator
- Summer Reading is Killing Me
- 2095
- Your Mother Was a Neanderthal
All paperbacks and good condition
$1.00 each
 
The Christmas Party from the Black Lagoon
by Mike Thaler
Paperback
$1.00
 
Nate the Great
by Marjorie Weinman Sharmat
- and the Tardy Tortoise
- and the Phony Clue
- goes Down in the Dumps
- and the Fishy Prize
- and the Big Sniff
- and the Halloween Hunt
- and the Monster Mess
Paperbacks
$1.00
 
Junie B. Jones
by Barbara Park
- and Her Big Fat Mouth
- and the Stupid Smelly Bus (2 copies)
- and the Mushy Gushy Valentine
- and the Yucky Blucky Fruitcake
- and some Sneaky Peaeky Spying
- and That Meanie Jim's Birthday
- and a Little Monkey Business
- Loves Handsome Warren
- Is not a Crook
- Smells Something Fishy
- Has a Monster Under Her Bed
- is a Party Animal      
- is a Graduation Girl
- is Captain Field Day
- is a Beauty Shop Buy
- Has a Peep in Her Pocket
- and a Little Monkey Business
- First Grader, at Last!
- First Grader...Boo and I Mean It!
- First Grader...Aloha-ha-ha!
- First Grader...One Man Band
- First Grader...Shipwrecked
- First Grader...Toothless Wonder
- First Grader...Cheater Pants
- First Grader...Boss of Lunch
paperbacks- good condition
$1.50 each
 
Junie B. Jones, first Grader: Jingle Bells, Batman Smells! (P.S. So Does May)
by Barbara Park
hardback with dust jacket
$2.50
 
Junie B. Jones, First Grader One-Man Band
by Barbara Park
hardback with dust jacket
$2.50
 
Junie B. Jones, First Grader (at Last!)
by Barbara Park
hardback with dust jacket
$2.50
 
Junie B. Jones, first Grader Aloha-ha-ha!
by Barbara Park
hardback with dust jacket
$2.50
 
Junie B. Jones, First Grader Toothless Wonder
by Barbara Park
hardback with dust jacket
$2.50
 
Junie B. Jones, First Grader Cheater Pants
by Barbara Park
hardback with dust jacket
$2.50
 
Jigsaw Jones Mysteries
by James Preller
- The Case of the Class Clown
- the Case of the Detective in Disguise
- The Case of the Frog Jumping Contest
paperbacks
$1.00 each
 
Cam Jansen and the Mystery at tht Monkey House
by David A. Adler
Paperback
$1.00
 
The Littles
by John Peterson
- and the Trash Tinies
- Have a Wedding
- and the Terrible Tiny Kid
Paperback
$1.00 each
 

Roald Dahl Books
- Charlie and the Chocolate Factory
- The BFG
- The Magic Finger
- George's Marvelous Medicine
- The Magic Finger
- Matilda
- The Twits
- Esio Trot
- James and the Giant Peach
- Danny Champion of the World
Paperbacks
$1.00 each
 
James and the Giant Peach
by Roald Dahl
Hardback with dust jacket
$1.50
 
Gary Paulsen Books
- The Cookcamp
- Hatchet
- Dogsong
- My Life in Dog Years
- Brian's Hunt
- Harris and Me
All Paperbacks and good condition
$1.00 each
 
Shipping Extra
hearthside6@...

#5064 From: "Miller" <hearthside6@...>
Date: Thu Dec 10, 2009 4:07 am
Subject: 21 Encyclopedia Brown Books
hearthsidenv
Send Email Send Email
 
21 Encyclopedia Brown Books
by Donald J. Sobol
 
- Boy Detective
- and the Case of the Secret Pitch
- Finds the Clues
- Gets His Man
- Keeps the Peace
- Sets the Pace
- Carries On
- The Case of the Exploding Plumbing
- The Case of the Dead Eagles
- and the Case of the Disgusting Sneakers (hardback)
- and the Case of the Disgusting Sneakers (paperbacks)
- and the Case of the Midnight Visitor (old and worn- free with purchase)
All paperbacks (unless noted)
Some are older copies but still good condition
 
$1.00 each
Shipping Extra
 
 

#5065 From: Lisa Bates <b8tes2@...>
Date: Thu Dec 10, 2009 8:56 pm
Subject: FS: New READY MADE FILE FOLDER GAMES- 20 titles to choose from
b8tes2
Send Email Send Email
 
I have my teacher-created ready made file folder games for sale.  Each game is NEW and includes a filing tab, a "How to Play" section, a decorative title label with picture, game pieces and most include answer keys.  The ready made games are created on manilla file folders, are assembled and all cut out pieces are laminated.    (I've included a link to pictures of some of the assembled file folder games.)  Price is $2.50 for each game.   Shipping is $2 for first game and $0.50 for each additional.   If you would like to create your own file folder games, I have a cd-rom with all the titles in full-color PDF format for just $10.99 + $2.50 shipping   All types of PayPal accepted as well as  money orders and checks are accepted. 
Pics:
  http://s57.photobucket.com/albums/g207/b8tes2/file%20folder%20games/?albumview=grid

Title choices are:
1. Sweet Es
Identifying long and short /e/ words. (Decide whether each gumball word as a short or long /e/ sound and match it to the correct candy machine.)

2. Amazing Acorns: Identifying long and short /a/ words. (Match each word on the bottom acorn half to the correct vowel sound on the top acorn half.)

3. ANT-onyms: Identifying antonyms (Match each ant to its correct antonym on the table cloth.)

4. Make the Goal: Classifying nouns and verbs. (Decide whether each word on the football is a noun or verb and place it on the correct goal post.)

5. Ice Cream Dream:
Identifying long and short /i/ words. (Match each scoop to its correct cone according to whether it has a long or short vowel sound.)

6. Lucky Ducky: Identifying long and short /u/ words. (Decide whether each blue ribbon words has a long or short /u/ word and match it to the correct duck.)

7. "Bee" Careful:
Long vowel pairs /ai/, /ea/, /ee/, /ie/, /oa/, and /ui/. (Decide what vowel pair is missing form each word/picture card and place it on the correct mat.)

8. The Point: Using correct ending punctuation (Draw a card. Read the sentence and decide whether it should have a period, question mark or exclamation point at the end. Move your token to the next speace that have the correct punctuation mark to finish your sentence. If you land on a space occupied by another player, that player must go back to the last correct punctuation space.)

9. Froggy Facts: Distinguishing between fact and opinion. (Read the state on each frog card. If it is a fact, put it on the fact lilly pad. If it is an opinion, put it on the opinion lilly pad.)

10. Cool Addition and Subtraction
Addition and Subtraction 0-10. Read the addition and subtraction problems on the popsicles. Match the popsicle stick with the correct answer to each popsicle. Watch the signs.

11. Having A Ball With Math
Addition/Subtraction 1-20. Match the beach balls with the addition and subtraction problems to their correct answer nets.

12. Does Anyone Have the Time?
Telling Time to the Hour and Half Hour
Activity 1: On the clocks with the blank faces, draw the hands on each clock so they match the time shown below it. Remember the short hand is the hour and the long hand is the minute.

Activity 2:
Read the time on the clocks. Write the time shown below the clock. Remember the short hand is the hour and the long hand is the minute.

13.
Show Me the Money
Counting Coins and Coin Recognition
Activity 1: Coin Counting
Add the money in each square. Match the price tag showing the correct amount to each square.
Activity 2: Money Match
Draw a line to match the head side of each coin to the tail side. Then draw a line from the tail side to the amount the coin is worth.

14.
I’ve Got More
Place Value- ones, tens hundreds. Each player turns his/her colored cards upside down in a pile. The first player chooses a number card and places it on one of the spaces on the place value mat. Once the card is placed, it cannot be moved. The second player then does the same. Each player continues drawing and placing a card on the mat in turn. Remember, once the card is down on the mat, it cannot be moved. When each player has the each space filled, the player with the highest value number wins the round.

15.
Sing a Song of Synoymns
Synonyms Find the singing bears with the correct synonym and match it to the correct musical staff.

16. Pet or Pets?
Plurals. Decide whether the object(s) in the box are singular or plural, then place the correct label below each picture.

17. Batting a Thousand with Homonyms
Homonyms. Look at the word on each bat. Find the baseball with the matching homonym and place it with the bat.

18. Parts of Speech Games
Activity 1 (common nouns, proper nouns, verbs) NOUN OR VERB BOARD GAME:
Draw a card that says either common noun, proper noun, or verb and move your token to the next space on the game board that has a word that fits that category.

Activity 2 (adjectives and adverbs): ADJECTIVE OR ADVERB BOARD GAME

Roll the die and pick a card. Decide whether the underlined word is an adjective or adverb. If you are correct, move the correct number of spaces and follow any directions on the space where you landed.

19. Read My Lips
Rhyming. Match each lower lip to the upper lip that rhymes. (These are best printed on red or pink paper)

20.
Uppercase and Lowercase Letter Munchers
Students "feed" the uppercase letter tiles to the Uppercase Letter Muncher and the lowercase letter tiles to the Lowercase Letter Muncher. This is an activity that is not created in a file folder.


#5066 From: afd_aa@...
Date: Thu Dec 10, 2009 9:48 pm
Subject: Increase your height at any age
afd_aa
Send Email Send Email
 
Increase your height at any age

the first complete guide to help increase height at any age for men and women
being tall and fit is a lifestyle

click here: http://gatheringspot.info

#5067 From: afd_aa@...
Date: Fri Dec 11, 2009 4:45 am
Subject: For business lovers only
afd_aa
Send Email Send Email
 
For business lovers only

download "The Edge of Success" to learn proven strategies to double your sales.
only 3 steps to double your sales:
1- learn proven strategies
2- see it in action
3- try it for free

Download it Now : http://earthgravity.info/

#5068 From: judy Lande <icanteachkids@...>
Date: Fri Dec 11, 2009 9:08 pm
Subject: For Sale: New york State Teacher Certification examination-Multi-Subject CST Preparation Book
icanteachkids
Send Email Send Email
 

 

 

Do you need to take the New York State Teacher Certification Exam? If you do then this preparation book is for you. It is designed to help candidates master the multi-subject CST matter for a Pre-K-9 license. The CST Multi-subject test is composed of the following subareas: English language Arts; mathematics; Science and Technology; Social Sciences; The Fine Arts; health and Fitness; Family and Consumer Science and career Development; and Foundations of Reading” Constructed Response Assignment.

 

Each subtest area that appears on the official test is comprehensively reviewed, and two full-length practice tests on CD are provided to help you study. Following the tests, are answer keys with detailed explanations designed to help you understand your mistakes and the material.

 

I am asking $15.00 plus shipping for this book. I accept paypal, check or money order as payment. The book will ship via media mail unless otherwise specified.

 

 

 



#5069 From: judy Lande <icanteachkids@...>
Date: Fri Dec 11, 2009 9:09 pm
Subject: High Frequency Word Wall Set for Sale
icanteachkids
Send Email Send Email
 

 

 

This is a complete set of ready to use Word Wall Cards-it contains 100 Large Word Cards, 26 Header Cards, several Blank cards, and a 16 page teacher resource guide.

 

I am asking $10 plus shipping for this book.

 



#5070 From: judy Lande <icanteachkids@...>
Date: Fri Dec 11, 2009 9:09 pm
Subject: Word Matters Teaching Phonics and Spelling in the Reading/Writing Classroom
icanteachkids
Send Email Send Email
 

 

 

This book presents essential information on designing and implementing a high-quality, systematic literacy program to help children learn about letters, sounds, and words. The central goal is to teach children to become "word solvers": readers who can take words apart while reading for meaning, and writers who can construct words while writing to communicate.

 

The book looks at word study in three contexts:

·                word study that includes systematically planned and applied experiences focusing on the elements of letters and words

·                writing, including how children use phoneme-grapheme relationships, word patterns, and principles to develop spelling ability

·                reading, including teaching children how to solve words with the use of phonics and visual-analysis skills as they read for meaning.

 

Each topic is supported with a variety of practical tools: reproducible sheets for a word study system and for writing workshop; lists of spelling minilessons; and extensive word lists, including frequently used words, antonyms, synonyms, and more.

 

This book is in excellent condition. I am asking $15 plus shipping for this book.



#5071 From: judy Lande <icanteachkids@...>
Date: Fri Dec 11, 2009 9:09 pm
Subject: Integrating the Literature of Judy Blume in the Classroom
icanteachkids
Send Email Send Email
 

 

 

This book contains literature motivators, book introductions, challenging vocabulary, critical thinking/writing ideas, art extenders, etc for several
Judy Blume classics such as Freckle Juice; Blubber; Tales of a Fourth Grade
Nothing; Superfudge plus more.

$6.00 ppd.



Messages 5042 - 5071 of 10910   Oldest  |  < Older  |  Newer >  |  Newest
Add to My Yahoo!      XML What's This?

Copyright © 2010 Yahoo! Inc. All rights reserved.
Privacy Policy - Terms of Service - Guidelines NEW - Help